Maine elections, 2024
- 2024 election results
- Federal elections
- State elections
- Local elections
- Recalls
Other elections | |
---|---|
View elections by state and year: | |
Ballotpedia is the digital encyclopedia of American politics and elections. Our goal is to inform people about politics by providing accurate and objective information about politics at all levels of government. We are firmly committed to neutrality in our content.
This page provides information on the 2024 elections in Maine, including the offices on the ballot covered by Ballotpedia, election dates, and frequently asked questions.
Contents
Election dates
Statewide election dates in Maine are listed below. For more dates, please see the elections calendar.
Statewide election dates
March 5, 2024: Presidential preference primary
June 11, 2024: Primary
November 5, 2024: General election
Offices on the ballot
Maine elections, 2024 | ||
---|---|---|
Office | Elections? | More information |
U.S. Senate | ✓ | Click here |
U.S. House | ✓ | Click here |
Congress special election | — | — |
Governor | — | — |
Other state executive | — | — |
State Senate | ✓ | Click here |
State House | ✓ | Click here |
Special state legislative | ✓ | Click here |
State Supreme Court | — | — |
Intermediate appellate courts | — | — |
School boards | — | — |
Municipal government | ✓ | Click here |
Recalls | ✓ | Click here |
Ballot measures | ✓ | Click here |
Local ballot measures | — | — |
Legend: ✓ election(s) / — no elections
Subject to Ballotpedia's scope
Noteworthy elections
Below is a list of races in this state that are receiving in-depth coverage on Ballotpedia. Click the link below to learn about that race.
Statewide ballot measures
- See also: Maine 2024 ballot measures
Type | Title | Subject | Description |
---|---|---|---|
LRSS | State Flag Referendum | Motto and symbols | Replaces Maine state flag |
IndISS | Campaign Contribution Limits Initiative | Campaign finance | Limit the amount of campaign contributions to $5,000 from individuals and entities to political action committees that make independent expenditures |
BI | Science and Technology Research and Commercialization Bond Issue | Bond issues | Authorize $25 million in general obligation bonds for research, development, and commercialization of for Maine-based public and private institutions in support of technological innovation |
BI | Development and Maintenance of Trails Bond Issue | Bond issues | Authorize $30 million in general obligation bonds for the development and maintenance of outdoor trails |
BI | Historic Community Buildings Bond Issue | Bond issues | Authorize $10 million in general obligation bonds for the restoration of local community buildings |
What's on your ballot?
- See also: Sample Ballot Lookup
List of candidates
The following table displays a list of candidates in Maine. The list does not include presidential candidates, and it may not include all candidates for local offices. Please click here to learn more about Ballotpedia's coverage scope.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Chellie Pingree Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Green | On the Ballot (Write-in) Round 1 | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared Round 1 | ||
Jared Golden Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
No Party Affiliation | Candidacy Declared Round 1 |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Harold Stewart Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Bradlee Farrin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Stacey Guerin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Russell Black Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Marianne Moore Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Nicole Grohoski Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Mike Tipping Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Joe Baldacci Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Peter Lyford Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Glenn Curry Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Anne Beebe-Center Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Cameron Reny Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Craig Hickman Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
David LaFountain Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Jeffrey Timberlake Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Richard Bennett Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Margaret Rotundo Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
James Libby Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Matthea Daughtry Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Teresa Pierce Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Timothy Nangle Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Jill Duson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Anne Carney Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Stacy Brenner Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Donna Bailey Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Henry Ingwersen Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Matthew Harrington Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Joseph Rafferty Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Mark Lawrence Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Round 1 | |
Republican | On the Ballot Round 1 | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Roger Albert Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Mark Babin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Timothy Guerrette Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Joseph Underwood Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Donald Ardell Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Gregory Swallow Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Tracy Quint Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Tiffany Strout Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Billy Bob Faulkingham Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
James Worth Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Holly Eaton Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Nina Milliken Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Ronald B. Russell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Richard Campbell Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Ambureen Rana Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Independent | Candidacy Declared General | ||
Laura Supica Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Amy Roeder Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Joseph Perry Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Laurie Osher Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
James Dill Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Gary Drinkwater Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Irene Gifford Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Kathy Javner Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
James White Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Chad Perkins Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Steven Foster Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Abigail Griffin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
James Thorne Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Reagan Paul Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Benjamin Hymes Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Janice Dodge Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Victoria Doudera Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Valli Geiger Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Ann Matlack Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Abden Simmons Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Lydia Crafts Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Ed Polewarczyk Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Holly Stover Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Allison Hepler Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
David Sinclair Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Sally Cluchey Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Michael Lemelin Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Karen Montell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Daniel Shagoury Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Randall Greenwood Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Tavis Hasenfus Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Daniel Newman Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
William Bridgeo Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Katrina Smith Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Bruce White Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Robert Nutting Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Shelley Rudnicki Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Amanda Collamore Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Dean Cray Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Jennifer Poirier Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
John Ducharme Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Randall Hall Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
H. Scott Landry Jr. Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Sheila Lyman Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Tammy Schmersal-Burgess Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Rachel Ann Henderson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Caldwell Jackson Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Mark Walker Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Kimberly Pomerleau Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
David Boyer Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Adam Lee Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Laurel Libby Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Joshua Morris Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Stephen Wood Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Kristen Cloutier Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Mana Abdi Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Richard Mason Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Joseph Galletta Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Cheryl Golek Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Dan Ankeles Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Poppy Arford Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Melanie Sachs Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Arthur Bell Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Amy Arata Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot (Write-in) Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Anne Graham Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Barbara Bagshaw Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Jane Pringle Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Amy Kuhn Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
W. Edward Crockett Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Grayson Lookner Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Michael Brennan Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Samuel Zager Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Matthew Moonen Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Charles Skold Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Deqa Dhalac Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Christopher Kessler Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Maine House of Representatives District 122 (Special election) | Democratic | Won General | |
Maine House of Representatives District 122 (Special election) | Independent | Lost General | |
Maine House of Representatives District 122 (Special election) | Independent | Lost General | |
Matthew Beck Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Sophia Warren Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Kelly Noonan Murphy Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Andrew Gattine Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Morgan Rielly Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Suzanne Salisbury Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Lynn Copeland Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Lori Gramlich Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Marc Malon Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Traci Gere Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Daniel Sayre Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Nathan Carlow Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Mark Blier Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
David Woodsome Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Wayne Parry Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Lucas Lanigan Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Anne-Marie Mastraccio Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Ann Marie Fredericks Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Jeffrey Adams Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Daniel Hobbs Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Walter Runte Jr. Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Holly Sargent Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Thomas Lavigne Incumbent | Republican | On the Ballot Primary | |
Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Tiffany Roberts Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Michele Meyer Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary | ||
Kristi Mathieson Incumbent | Democratic | On the Ballot Primary | |
Republican | On the Ballot Primary |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
candidate | office | party | status |
---|---|---|---|
Joe Caputo Incumbent | Pittston Select Board (Recall election) | Nonpartisan | Won General |
= candidate completed the Ballotpedia Candidate Connection survey.
Local election officials
Do you need information about elections in your area? Are you looking for your local election official? Click here to visit the U.S. Vote Foundation and use their election official lookup tool. |
Footnotes