Elections for the Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 17, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002.
Qualifications
Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.
List of candidates
Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
- Independent candidate:
November 5 General election candidates:
- Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr.: 38,679
- William P. Foley: 8,003
Bristol and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Jo Ann Sprague a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Jo Ann Sprague
First Bristol and Plymouth District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Joan M. Menard a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Joan M. Menard
Second Bristol and Plymouth District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Mark C. Montigny a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Mark C. Montigny
Cape and Islands District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Robert A. O'Leary a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Mark C. Boardman a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Robert A. O'Leary: 43,870
- Mark C. Boardman: 29,120
First Essex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Steven A. Baddour a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Steven A. Baddour
Second Essex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Frederick E. Berry a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Frederick E. Berry
First Essex and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Andrew F. Armata: 6,733 a
- Mark T.J. Caggiano: 5,777
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Bruce E. Tarr a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Andrew F. Armata: 18,699
- Bruce E. Tarr: 47,745
Second Essex and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Susan C. Tucker a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Maria Marasco a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Susan C. Tucker: 28,018
- Maria Marasco: 16,132
Third Essex and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Thomas M. McGee a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Thomas M. McGee
Hampden District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Linda J. Melconian a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Linda J. Melconian
First Hampden and Hampshire District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Brian P. Lees a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Brian P. Lees
Second Hampden and Hampshire District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Daniel J. Szostkiewicz a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Michael R. Knapik a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Daniel J. Szostkiewicz: 14,501
- Michael R. Knapik: 33,893
Hampshire and Franklin District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Stanley C. Rosenberg a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Stanley C. Rosenberg
First Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Steven C. Panagiotakos a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Brooks T. Lyman a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Steven C. Panagiotakos: 30,328
- Brooks T. Lyman: 11,727
Second Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Charles E. Shannon, Jr. a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Charles E. Shannon, Jr.
Third Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Susan C. Fargo a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Susan C. Fargo
Fourth Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Robert A. Havern, III a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Robert A. Havern, III
Middlesex and Essex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Richard R. Tisei a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Richard R. Tisei
First Middlesex and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Cynthia Stone Creem a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Cynthia Stone Creem
Second Middlesex and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- David P. Magnani a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- David P. Magnani
Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Jarrett T. Barrios: 11,704 a
- Anthony D. Galluccio: 7,765
- Carlo Demaria, Jr.: 4,832
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Jarrett T. Barrios
Middlesex and Worcester District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Pamela P. Resor a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Mary Jane Hillery a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Pamela P. Resor: 36,164
- Mary Jane Hillery: 24,133
Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Cheryl Ann Jacques a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Earl Henry Sholley a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Cheryl Ann Jacques: 37,775
- Earl Henry Sholley: 25,210
Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Brian A. Joyce: 19,046 a
- Peri J. O'Connor: 5,202
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Brian A. Joyce
Norfolk and Plymouth District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Michael W. Morrissey a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Michael W. Morrissey
Plymouth and Barnstable District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Therese Murray a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Therese Murray: 37,231
- Christopher L. Fava: 26,975
First Plymouth and Bristol District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Marc R. Pacheco a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Marc R. Pacheco
Second Plymouth and Bristol District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Robert S. Creedon, Jr. a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Robert S. Creedon, Jr.
Plymouth and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Ted LeClair a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Ted LeClair: 25,840
- Robert L. Hedlund, Jr.: 43,172
First Suffolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- John A. Hart, Jr.: 13,295 a
- Carol Y. Mallory-Causey: 3,121
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Walter R. Campbell: 820 a
- Althea Garrison: 369
November 5 General election candidates:
- John A. Hart, Jr.: 26,044
- Walter R. Campbell: 4,351
Second Suffolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Dianne Wilkerson a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Dianne Wilkerson
Suffolk and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Marian Walsh a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Marian Walsh
First Suffolk and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Robert E. Travaglini a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Vincent J. Manganello a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Robert E. Travaglini: 29,733
- Vincent J. Manganello: 8,608
Second Suffolk and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Steven A. Tolman a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Steven A. Tolman
First Worcester District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Harriette L. Chandler a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Robert E. Amorello a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Harriette L. Chandler: 31,016
- Robert E. Amorello: 19,418
Second Worcester District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Guy William Glodis a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Guy William Glodis
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Stephen M. Brewer a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
- Libertarian Party candidate:
November 5 General election candidates:
- Stephen M. Brewer: 39,974
- Carolyn J. McMahon: 8,457
Worcester and Middlesex District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Robert A. Antonioni a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- No candidates filed for election.
November 5 General election candidates:
- Robert A. Antonioni
Worcester and Norfolk District
- September 17 Democratic primary:
- Richard T. Moore a
- September 17 GOP primary:
- Ralph Perez a
November 5 General election candidates:
- Richard T. Moore: 37,486
- Ralph Perez: 13,173
External links
Senators
Berkshire, Hampden, Franklin, and Hampshire District
Bristol and Norfolk District
Cape and Islands District
Hampden and Hampshire District
Hampden, Hampshire, and Worcester District
Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester District
Middlesex and Norfolk District
Middlesex and Suffolk District
Middlesex and Worcester District
Norfolk and Middlesex District
Norfolk and Plymouth District
Norfolk and Suffolk District
Norfolk, Plymouth, and Bristol District
Norfolk, Worcester, and Middlesex District
Plymouth and Barnstable District
Suffolk and Middlesex District
Worcester and Hampden District
Worcester and Hampshire District
Worcester and Middlesex District
1st Bristol and Plymouth District
1st Essex and Middlesex District
1st Plymouth and Norfolk District
2nd Bristol and Plymouth District
2nd Essex and Middlesex District
2nd Plymouth and Norfolk District
3rd Bristol and Plymouth District
Democratic Party (36)
Republican Party (4)
State legislatures |
---|
| Legislatures | Alabama (H, S) · Alaska (H, S) · Arizona (H, S) · Arkansas (H, S) · California (A, S) · Colorado (H, S) · Connecticut (H, S) · Delaware (H, S) · Florida (H, S) · Georgia (H, S) · Hawaii (H, S) · Idaho (H, S) · Illinois (H, S) · Indiana (H, S) · Iowa (H, S) · Kansas (H, S) · Kentucky (H, S) · Louisiana (H, S) · Maine (H, S) · Maryland (H, S) · Massachusetts (H, S) · Michigan (H, S) · Minnesota (H, S) · Mississippi (H, S) · Missouri (H, S) · Montana (H, S) · Nebraska · Nevada (A, S) · New Hampshire (H, S) · New Jersey (GA, S) · New Mexico (H, S) · New York (A, S) · North Carolina (H, S) · North Dakota (H, S) · Ohio (H, S) · Oklahoma (H, S) · Oregon (H, S) · Pennsylvania (H, S) · Rhode Island (H, S) · South Carolina (H, S) · South Dakota (H, S) · Tennessee (H, S) · Texas (H, S) · Utah (H, S) · Vermont (H, S) · Virginia (H, S) · Washington (H, S) · West Virginia (H, S) · Wisconsin (A, S) · Wyoming (H, S)
| | | 2024 | | | 2023 | | | Historical elections | | | Features of state legislatures | | | State senates | | | State houses | | | Leadership positions | |
|
Ballotpedia |
---|
| About | | | | | | Editorial Content | |
|