www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] All rights reserved.

End of Document


CAUSE NO. STATE OF TEXAS

§ § § § §

V.

IN THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 3 GALVESTON COUNTY, TEXAS

MOTION TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT: NOW COMES, the Defendant in the above styled case and cause numbers, by and through the undersigned counsel, and files this Motion to Exclude Evidence, and respectfully moves this Honorable Court to sign an order granting the motion. I. Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 39.14(a), “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of . . . any designated documents . . . that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Additionally, under Article 39.14(i), “[t]he State shall electronically record or otherwise document any document, item, or other information provided to the defendant under [Article 39.14].” As recently noted by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, the current version of Article 39.14, imposes “new, broader obligations [on the State] prior to trial … [that] must be complied with quickly.” Watkins v. State, 619 S.W.3d 265, 278 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).