www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Nevertheless, the SPA argues that this Court should adhere to this prior case law as a matter of stare decisis.

punishment of crime."); see also, e.g., Tex.

With all these arguments in mind, we turn to the question of how to construe the statutory phrase "material to any matter in involved in the case."

14 See State v. Mancuso , 919 S.W.2d 86, 87

Standard of Review When we interpret statutes, we seek to effectuate the collective intent or purpose of the legislators who enacted the legislation.10 In so doing, we

Penal Code § 1.05(a) ("The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.").

(Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (citing Boykin 818 S.W.2d at 785 and Tex. Const. art. II, § 1 for the proposition that "[i]t is the duty of the Legislature to make laws, and it is the function of the Judiciary to interpret those laws.").

necessarily focus our attention on the literal text of

4