www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] State v. Heath, __ S.W.3d ___ (Tex.App.—Waco 2022, no pet. h.) (No. 10-18-00187-CR; 2-16-22). If the State fails to comply with its obligations under Article 39.14, the court can fashion an appropriate remedy, including the exclusion of the State’s evidence. Id. Before seeking such a remedy, the defendant is under no obligation to first seek a continuance. See id. (“we find that the State’s contention that [defendant] was required to seek a continuance to avoid a waiver of his complaint is without merit”). Additionally, under Texas Transportation Code §724.018, “on the request of a person who has given a specimen


at the request of a peace officer, full information concerning the analysis of the specimen shall be made available to the person or the person’s attorney.” II. On January 5, 2021, the Defendant personally served a subpoena for blood discovery on a representative of the Houston Region DPS Crime Lab, an entity under contract with the State.