www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] It’s not only his duty—it’s also good policy to make sure that everyone impacted by the building code has a seat at the table. —BIAW President Tracy Doriot

The governor’s office said it was his policy to limit appointments to two terms. This conflicts with state law (RCW 19.27.070) which says members serve for terms of three years “or for so long as the member is qualified for office.” The statute contains no limit on the number of terms.

The governor then proceeded to violate another provision of the statute when appointing their replacements. The law (RCW 19.27.070(5) says “[t] he governor shall select appointees to represent private sector industries from a list of three nominations provided by the trade associations representing the industry, unless no names are put forth by the trade associations.” Even though BIAW submitted three names (including Diane’s for reappointment) and AGC requested the reappointment of Doug Orth and began to search for additional names, the governor’s office proceeded to make two new appointments.