This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 17th Australian Parliament , which was elected at the 1943 election on 21 August 1943. The incumbent Australian Labor Party led by Prime Minister of Australia John Curtin defeated the opposition Country Party led by Arthur Fadden with coalition partner the United Australia Party (UAP) led by Billy Hughes . On 21 February 1945, the parliamentary UAP was dissolved and replaced by the newly established Liberal Party .[1]
Member
Party
Electorate
State
In office
Joe Abbott
Country
New England
NSW
1940–1949
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa
Qld
1943–1972
Larry Anthony
Country
Richmond
NSW
1937–1957
Claude Barnard
Labor
Bass
Tas
1934–1949
Jack Beasley
Labor
West Sydney
NSW
1928–1946
Kim Beazley [2]
Labor
Fremantle
WA
1945–1977
Adair Blain [3]
Independent
Northern Territory
NT
1934–1949
George Bowden
Country
Gippsland
Vic
1943–1961
John Breen
Labor
Calare
NSW
1940–1946
Frank Brennan
Labor
Batman
Vic
1911–1931, 1934–1949
Bill Bryson
Labor
Bourke
Vic
1943–1946, 1949–1955
Tom Burke
Labor
Perth
WA
1943–1955
Arthur Calwell
Labor
Melbourne
Vic
1940–1972
Archie Cameron
United Australia /Liberal
Barker
SA
1934–1956
Cyril Chambers
Labor
Adelaide
SA
1943–1958
Ben Chifley
Labor
Macquarie
NSW
1928–1931, 1940–1951
Joe Clark
Labor
Darling
NSW
1934–1969
Arthur Coles [4]
Independent
Henty
Vic
1940–1946
William Conelan
Labor
Griffith
Qld
1939–1949
Bernard Corser
Country
Wide Bay
Qld
1928–1954
John Curtin [2]
Labor
Fremantle
WA
1928–1931, 1934–1945
Fred Daly
Labor
Martin
NSW
1943–1975
John Dedman
Labor
Corio
Vic
1940–1949
Arthur Drakeford
Labor
Maribyrnong
Vic
1934–1955
H.V. Evatt
Labor
Barton
NSW
1940–1960
Arthur Fadden
Country
Darling Downs
Qld
1936–1958
Max Falstein
Labor
Watson
NSW
1940–1949
Frank Forde
Labor
Capricornia
Qld
1922–1946
Josiah Francis
United Australia /Liberal
Moreton
Qld
1922–1955
Allan Fraser
Labor
Eden-Monaro
NSW
1943–1966, 1969–1972
Charles Frost
Labor
Franklin
Tas
1929–1931, 1934–1946
Arthur Fuller
Labor
Hume
NSW
1943–1949, 1951–1955, 1961–1963
Frank Gaha
Labor
Denison
Tas
1943–1949
Jo Gullett [4]
Liberal
Henty
Vic
1946–1955
Allan Guy
United Australia /Liberal
Wilmot
Tas
1929–1934, 1940–1946
Jim Hadley
Labor
Lilley
Qld
1943–1949
Eric Harrison
United Australia /Liberal
Wentworth
NSW
1931–1956
Les Haylen
Labor
Parkes
NSW
1943–1963
Jack Holloway
Labor
Melbourne Ports
Vic
1929–1951
Harold Holt
United Australia /Liberal
Fawkner
Vic
1935–1967
Billy Hughes [5]
United Australia /Ind./Lib.
North Sydney
NSW
1901–1952
William Hutchinson
United Australia /Liberal
Deakin
Vic
1931–1949
Rowley James
Labor
Hunter
NSW
1928–1958
Herbert Johnson
Labor
Kalgoorlie
WA
1940–1958
Joe Langtry
Labor
Riverina
NSW
1940–1949
George Lawson
Labor
Brisbane
Qld
1931–1961
Bert Lazzarini
Labor
Werriwa
NSW
1919–1931, 1934–1952
Nelson Lemmon
Labor
Forrest
WA
1943–1949, 1954–1955
Dame Enid Lyons
United Australia /Liberal
Darwin
Tas
1943–1951
Norman Makin
Labor
Hindmarsh
SA
1919–1946, 1954–1963
George Martens
Labor
Herbert
Qld
1928–1946
Allan McDonald
United Australia /Liberal
Corangamite
Vic
1940–1953
John McEwen
Country
Indi
Vic
1934–1971
Don McLeod
Labor
Wannon
Vic
1940–1949, 1951–1955
Robert Menzies
United Australia /Liberal
Kooyong
Vic
1934–1966
Charles Morgan
Labor
Reid
NSW
1940–1946, 1949–1958
Don Mountjoy
Labor
Swan
WA
1943–1946
Dan Mulcahy
Labor
Lang
NSW
1934–1953
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper
NSW
1919–1961
Reg Pollard
Labor
Ballaarat
Vic
1937–1966
George Rankin
Country
Bendigo
Vic
1937–1949, 1950–1956 (S)
Bill Riordan
Labor
Kennedy
Qld
1936–1966
Sol Rosevear
Labor
Dalley
NSW
1931–1953
Edgar Russell
Labor
Grey
SA
1943–1963
Rupert Ryan
United Australia /Liberal
Flinders
Vic
1940–1952
James Scullin
Labor
Yarra
Vic
1910–1913, 1922–1949
William Scully
Labor
Gwydir
NSW
1937–1949
Tom Sheehan
Labor
Cook
NSW
1937–1955
Thomas Sheehy
Labor
Boothby
SA
1943–1949
Albert Smith
Labor
Wakefield
SA
1943–1946
Percy Spender [6]
United Australia /Ind./Lib.
Warringah
NSW
1937–1951
Sir Frederick Stewart
United Australia /Liberal
Parramatta
NSW
1931–1946
Winton Turnbull [7]
Country
Wimmera
Vic
1946–1972
Eddie Ward
Labor
East Sydney
NSW
1931, 1932–1963
David Oliver Watkins
Labor
Newcastle
NSW
1935–1958
Thomas White
United Australia /Liberal
Balaclava
Vic
1929–1951
Thomas Williams
Labor
Robertson
NSW
1943–1949
Alexander Wilson [7]
Independent
Wimmera
Vic
1937–1945