2017 Fed Cup|
Duration | 11 February – 12 November |
---|
Edition | 55th |
---|
|
|
The 2017 Fed Cup was the 55th edition of the most important tournament between national teams in women's tennis. The final took place on 11–12 November and was won by the United States .[1][2][3]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quarterfinals 11–12 February | | | Semifinals 22–23 April | | | Final 11–12 November |
|
| Ostrava, Czech Republic (hard, indoor) | | |
|
| 1 | Czech Republic | 3 |
| | | Tampa, United States (clay, outdoor) |
| | Spain | 2 | | |
| | | 1 | Czech Republic | 2 |
| Maui, Hawaii, United States (hard, outdoor) | | | | |
| | | | United States | 3 | | |
| 3 | Germany | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor) |
| | United States | 4 | | |
| | | United States | 3 |
| Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor) | | | |
| | | Belarus | 2 |
| | Belarus | 4 | | | |
| | | Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor) | |
| 4 | Netherlands | 1 | | |
| | | Belarus | 3 | |
| Geneva, Switzerland (hard, indoor) | | | | |
| | | Switzerland | 2 | | | |
| | Switzerland | 4 | | | | |
| | | | |
| 2 | France | 1 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
Belarus vs. United States
[edit]
World Group play-offs
[edit]
The four losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and four winners of the World Group II ties entered the draw for the World Group play-offs. Four seeded teams, based on the latest Fed Cup ranking, were drawn against four unseeded teams.
The World Group II was the second highest level of Fed Cup competition in 2017. Winners advanced to the World Group play-offs, and losers played in the World Group II play-offs.
World Group II play-offs
[edit]
The four losing teams in World Group II play off against qualifiers from Zonal Group I.
Location: Club Deportivo la Asunción, Metepec, Mexico (outdoor hard)[6]
Dates: 6–11 February
- Participating teams
Venue: Centro de Alto Rendimiento Fred Maduro, Panama City, Panama (outdoor clay)[7]
Dates: 19–22 July
- Participating teams
Venue: Daulet National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)[8]
Dates: 8–11 February
- Participating teams
Venue: Pamir Stadium, Dushanbe, Tajikistan (outdoor hard)[9]
Dates: 18–23 July
- Participating teams
- Hong Kong was promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2018.
Venue: Tallink Tennis Centre, Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)[10]
Dates: 8–11 February
- Participating teams
Venue: Šiauliai Tennis School, Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)[11]
Dates: 19–22 April
- Participating teams
Venue: National Tennis School & Tennis Club Acvila, Chișinău, Moldova (outdoor clay)[12]
Dates: 13–17 June
- Participating teams
- Greece and Moldova were promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2018.
|
---|
- Current champions (2023): Canada
|
Editions by year | |
---|
World Group / Finals | |
---|
Qualifying rounds | |
---|
Play-offs | |
---|
World Group II | |
---|
2023 BJK Cup Finals teams | |
---|
Former World Group teams (in the current format, since 1995) | |
---|
Players | |
---|
|
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Charleston (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Stanford (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
WTA International tournaments |
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taiwan (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Biel (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|