From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Riverside-Rialto 110px. Owner Union Pacific Railroad Locale Los Angeles , San Gabriel Valley , Inland Empire Termini Stations 71 Type Light rail System Pacific Electric Rolling stock 1300 class (last used) Opened 1914 Closed 1940 Track gauge 1,435 mm (4 ft 8+ 1 ⁄2 in ) (standard gauge )
Route map
Riverside
East River
Ranura
Cement Plant
Crestmore (Cedar Street)
Curtisolo (Slover Street)
Bloomington
Pooele
Rialto
Cactus Avenue
Linden Avenue
Locust
Alder
Fontana
Muscat
Sansevain
Los Minos
Etiwanda
Milligan (Grapeland)
Los Uvas
East Alta Loma
Alta Loma
Carnelian
Carillo
Upland
Euclid Avenue
Mountain Avenue
West Upland
Claremont
Baldy View
North Pomona
Fulton Road
La Verne (Lordsburg)
San Dimas
Lone Hill (San Dimas Junction)
Charter Oak
Ruddock
Masonic Home
Hayler
Barranca Street
Covina
Hollenbeck Avenue
Azusa Avenue
Lark Ellen
Vincent
Irwindale
Orange Avenue
Meadowview
Vineland
Baldwin Park
La Rica
Vista Del Valle
Gravel Pit
San Gabriel River
Maxson
Cogswell
Hayes
El Monte
Niobe
Rosemead
San Gabriel Wash
Garvey (Amarillo)
South San Gabriel
Alhambra Wash
Wilmar
Alhambra Avenue (Gaston)
Garfield Avenue (Ramona Park)
Ynez Street
Ramona Convent
Campbell Avenue
Granada Park
Floral Park
City Terrace
Wallace Park
multiple lines
Valley Junction
Echandia
Northern Division
6th/Main Terminal
multiple lines
Riverside-Rialto was a line operated by the Pacific Electric Railway from 1914 to 1940, running from Downtown Los Angeles to Downtown Riverside . This was the longest line in the Pacific Electric, and the only line to have exclusive trackage owned by the Union Pacific instead of the Southern Pacific Railroad . The line reached its highest ridership the year it opened, but never recovered at a time when the Inland Empire was far less populated and a commute of that distance was rare.
List of Major Stations
Station
Major Connections
Date Opened
Date Closed
City
Riverside-Rialto
Riverside
Arlington-Corona , Riverside-San Bernardino
1914
1940
Riverside
Upland
Upland-San Bernardino
1914
1940
Upland
Claremont
Pomona-Claremont , Upland-San Bernardino
1914
1940
Claremont
San Dimas
Pomona , Upland-San Bernardino
1914
1940
San Dimas
Covina
Pomona , Upland-San Bernardino
1914
1947
Covina
El Monte
Pomona , Upland-San Bernardino
1914
1950
El Monte
Covina Junction
Alhambra-San Gabriel , Monrovia-Glendora , Mount Lowe , Pasadena Short Line , Pasadena via Oak Knoll , Pomona , Sierra Madre , Upland-San Bernardino
1902
1951
Los Angeles
Echandia Junction
Alhambra-San Gabriel , Annandale , Monrovia-Glendora , Mount Lowe , Pasadena Short Line , Pasadena via Oak Knoll , Pomona , Sierra Madre , South Pasadena Local , Upland-San Bernardino
1895
1951
Pacific Electric Building
Alhambra-San Gabriel , Annandale , Balboa , Fullerton , Hawthorne-El Segundo , La Habra-Yorba Linda , Long Beach , Monrovia-Glendora , Mount Lowe , Pasadena Short Line , Pasadena via Oak Knoll , Pomona , San Pedro via Dominguez , San Pedro via Gardena , Santa Ana , Santa Monica Air Line , Sierra Madre , Soldiers' Home , South Pasadena Local , Upland-San Bernardino , Whittier
1905
1961
Sources
Electric Rail Heritage Association
Template:US-rail-stub
Routes
Northern Division Western Division Southern Division
History Infrastructure
Predecessors Connecting services Successors Legacy