www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] If the next regularly scheduled election is a municipal election, the legislative body must act in sufficient time to give the city or town clerk at least 35 days advance notice to place the question on the ballot. If the next election is a state election, the secretary of state must receive at least 60 days written notice to place the question on the ballot for that municipality.

Ballot Question

The form of the ballot question is set forth in the Act. Pursuant to G. L. c. 44B, § 3(f), the ballot question presented to the voters must read as follows:

“Shall the (city or town) accept sections 3 to 7, inclusive of chapter 44B of the General Laws, as approved by its legislative body, a summary of which appears below?”

A fair and concise summary of the Community Preservation Act provisions that are the subject of the question must appear on the ballot underneath the question.