Fall 2014 Syllabi
Classes listed below are offered at the George Mason School of Music.
For a complete listing of all classes offered at George Mason University,
please visit Patriotweb at https://patriotweb.gmu.edu/ and click on "Schedule of Classes."
For classes with two numbers listed, the lower number is the undergraduate section and the higher number is the graduate section. |
||||||||||||||
UNDERGRADUATE COURSES |
||||||||||||||
100.001 | Fundamentals of Music | Delaney | 365.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Wuttke | |||||||||
100.002 | Fundamentals of Music | Hudson | 366.001 | Class Percussion | Halligan | |||||||||
100.003 | Fundamentals of Music | Healey | 366.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Wuttke | |||||||||
100.004 | Fundamentals of Music | Palacios | 367.001 | Class Guitar | McCarthy, G. | |||||||||
101.001 | Introduction to Classical Music | Christensen | 367.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Taylor | |||||||||
101.DL1 | Introduction to Classical Music | Walden | 368.001 | Class Voice | Berger | |||||||||
102.001 | Popular Music in America | Green | 368.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Billingham | |||||||||
102.002 | Popular Music in America | Bergman, M | 379.001 | Jazz Improvisation | Carroll | |||||||||
102.004 | Popular Music in America | Delaney | 380.001 | Wind Symphony | Stokes/Kilkenny | |||||||||
103.001 | Musics of the World | Robinson, G. | 381.001 | SATB Chorale | Billingham | |||||||||
103.002 | Musics of the World | Beckwith | 383.001 | Symphonic Band | Lapple | |||||||||
103.003 | Musics of the World | Robinson, G. | 385.001 | University Singers | Engebretson | |||||||||
103.004 | Musics of the World | Sarmientos | 387.001 | Symphony Orchestra | Layendecker | |||||||||
103.005 | Musics of the World | Sarmientos | 389.001 | Vocal Jazz/Sound Cheque | Engebretson | |||||||||
107.001 | Jazz & Blues in America | Purcell | 389.002 | Instrumental Jazz Ensemble | Carroll | |||||||||
113.001 | Aural Skills I | Steffey | 389.003 | Instrumental Jazz Workshop | Parrell | |||||||||
113.002 | Aural Skills I | Liotta | 391.001 | Conducting I | Maiello | |||||||||
114.004 | Aural Skills II | Billingham | 391.002 | Conducting I | Engebretson | |||||||||
115.001 | Theory I | Rendler | 393.002 | Music Admin and Mgmt | Wuttke | |||||||||
115.002 | Theory I | Rendler | 432.001 | Music History Society IV | Owens, T. | |||||||||
171.001 | Keyboard Skills I | Miller, A. | 432.002 | Music History Society IV | Green | |||||||||
171.002 | Keyboard Skills I | Kim | 461.001 | Teach Gen Music Elem/Mid | Stephansky | |||||||||
171.003 | Keyboard Skills I | Mirtcheva | 461.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Billingham | |||||||||
213.001 | Aural Skills III | Cote | 464.002 | Instrumental Music Methods I | Wuttke | |||||||||
213.002 | Aural Skills III | Maiello | 464.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Wuttke | |||||||||
214.001 | Aural Skills IV | Maiello | 467.001 | Instrumental Music Meth I - Orchestra | Taylor | |||||||||
215.001 | Theory III | Rendler | 485.001 | Chamber Ensembles | Adams | |||||||||
215.002 | Theory III | Rendler | 485.002 | Opera Scenes | Aler | |||||||||
251.001 | Art of Teaching Music | East/Lapple | 485.003 | Jazz Instrumental Chamber Ensemble | Beach | |||||||||
254.001 | Music and Technology | Guessford | 485.004 | Steel Pan Ensemble | Provost | |||||||||
259.001 | Music in Computer Technology | Rothenberg | 485.005 | Afro Cuban Ensemble | McCarthy, J. | |||||||||
273.001 | Keyboard Skills III | Kim | 485.006 | SoundCheque Vocal Ensembe | Engebretson | |||||||||
273.002 | Keyboard Skills III | Yi | 485.007 | Percussion Ensemble | Kilkenny | |||||||||
273.003 | Keyboard Skills III | Miller, A. | 485.008 | GMUnit/Timesquared | Engebretson | |||||||||
280.001 | Green Machine | Nickens | 485.009 | M3E Contemporary Music Ensemble | Bergman, M. | |||||||||
280.002 | Drumline | Nickels | 485.010 | Guitar Ensemble | Snitzler | |||||||||
300.001 | Recital Attendance | Owens, T | 485.011 | Baroque Chamber Orchestra | Owens, M. | |||||||||
301.001 | Music in Motion Pictures | Knoeckel | 485.012 | Healing Arts Ensemble | Smith | |||||||||
311.001 | Jazz Studies | Beach | 485.013 | Brass Ensemble | Snedecor | |||||||||
319.001 | Class Comp and Arranging | Nickens | 485.015 | Trad Jazz Ensemble | Robinson, D. | |||||||||
325.001 | Performance Sem/Vocal Lit. I | Miller. P. | 485.018 | Vocal Jazz Ensemble | Purcell | |||||||||
332.001 | Music History Society II | Green | 485.019 | Flute Choir | Lapple | |||||||||
332.002 | Music History Society II | Beckwith | 490.001 | Musical Comm in Context | Bergman, R. | |||||||||
341.001 | Diction for Singers I: Italian/English | Hearden | ||||||||||||
352.001 | Vocal Pedagogy and Lab | Wenner | Applied Music Undergraduate | |||||||||||
353.001 | Instrument Pedagogy and Lit. | Taylor | ||||||||||||
354.001 | Electronic Composition | Guessford | ||||||||||||
361.001 | Class Strings: Violin/Viola/Cello/Bass | Taylor | ||||||||||||
361.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Taylor | ||||||||||||
363.001 | Class Wdwnds:Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone | Berkshire-Brown | ||||||||||||
363.201 | Lab for Lecture 001 | Wuttke | ||||||||||||
365.001 | Class Brass : Trumpet/French Horn | Porter |
GRADUATE COURSES |
||||||||
501.001 | Graduate Theory Review | Taylor, M. |
|
685.008 | GMUnit/Timesquared | Engebretson | ||
525.001 | Performance Sem/Vocal Lit. I | Miller, P. | 685.009 | M3E Contemporary Music Ensemble | Bergman, M. | |||
532.001 | Music History Review I | Weismann | 685.010 | Guitar Ensemble | Snitzler | |||
541.001 | Diction for Singers I: Italian/English | Hearden | 685.011 | Baroque Chamber Orchestra | Owens, M. | |||
553.001 | Instrument Pedagogy and Lit | Taylor | 685.012 | Healing Arts Ensemble | Smith | |||
592.001 | Intro to Jazz Improvisation | Carroll | 685.013 | Brass Ensemble | Snedecor | |||
611.001 | Analytical Techniques | Bergman, R. | 685.015 | Trad Jazz Ensemble | Robinson, D. | |||
640.001 | Intro to Ethnomusicology | Robinson, G. | 685.019 | Vocal Jazz Ensemble | Purcell | |||
661.001 | Psyc of Teaching Music | Billingham | 687.001 | Symphony Orchestra | Layendecker | |||
662.001 | Intro to Music Research | Gerber | 688.001 | Opera/Music Theater Ensemble | Aler | |||
681.001 | SATB Chorale | Billingham | 689.001 | Instrumental Jazz Ensemble | Carroll | |||
681.002 | University Singers | Engebretson | 689.002 | Instrumental Jazz Workshop | Parrell | |||
682.001 | Wind Symphony | Stokes/Kilkenny | 710.001 | Frank Zappa: American Composer | Smith | |||
683.001 | Symphonic Band | Lapple | 730.001 | Music of Charles Ives | Owens, T. | |||
685.001 | Chamber Strings | Adams | 860.001 | History & Philosophy of Music Education | Wuttke | |||
685.002 | Opera Scenes | Aler | ||||||
685.003 | Jazz Instrumental Chamber Ensemble | Beach | Applied Music Graduate | |||||
685.004 | Steel Pan Ensemble | Provost | ||||||
685.005 | Afro Cuban Ensemble | McCarthy, J. | ||||||
685.006 | SoundCheque Vocal Ensemble | Engebretson | ||||||
685.007 | Percussion Ensemble | Kilkenny | ||||||
|