At George Mason University, students study with nationally and internationally recognized faculty who are active performers,
conductors, composers, music theorists, music historians, and music educators.
Academic & Performance Area Directors
-
Rachel Bergman, Director of Graduate Studies
-
Thomas Owens, Director of Undergraduate Studies
-
James Carroll, Director of Instrumental Studies & Operations
-
John Kilkenny, Director of Percussion Studies & Recruitment Coordinator
-
Linda Monson, Director of Keyboard Studies
-
Patricia Miller, Director of Vocal Studies
-
Stanley Engebretson, Director of Choral Studies
-
Darden Purcell, Director of Jazz Studies
-
Michael Nickens, Director of Athletic Bands
-
Jesse Guessford, Director of Music Technology
-
Brian Wuttke, Director of Music Education
|
|
Brass
-
Matt Neff, Brass Area Coordinator, trombone
-
Stanley Curtis, trumpet
-
Dennis Edelbrock, trumpet
-
Andrew Hitz, euphonium/tuba
-
Amy Horn, horn
-
Mark Jenkins, euphonium
-
Craig Mulcahy, trombone
-
James Nickel, horn
-
Michael Nickens, tuba
-
Matt Niess, jazz trombone
-
W. Dave Porter, tuba
-
Kenneth Rittenhouse, jazz trumpet
-
Phil Snedecor, trumpet
|
Composition
|
Conducting
|
Jazz
-
Darden Purcell, Director of Jazz Studies, voice
-
Jim Carroll, Founder of Jazz Studies
-
Wade Beach, piano
-
Regan Brough, bass
-
Glenn Dewey, double bass/electric bass
-
Tyler Kuebler, saxophone
-
Joe McCarthy, percussion
-
Matt Niess, trombone
-
Rick Parrell, saxophone
-
Kenneth Rittenhouse, trumpet
-
Harold Summey, percussion
-
Richard Whitehead, guitar
|
Keyboard
-
Linda Monson, Director of Keyboard Studies, piano
-
Anna Balakerskaia, piano, chamber music
-
Wade Beach, jazz piano
-
Lisa Bloy, accompanying
-
Joanne Haroutounian, keyboard pedagogy, piano
-
John Healey, piano
-
Jane Moore Kaye, accompanying
-
Yoonji Kim, keyboard skills, piano
-
Andrew Miller, keyboard skills
-
Ina Mirtcheva, keyboard skills, piano
-
Patricia Parker, accompanying, piano
-
Elaine Rendler, organ
-
Ronald Stolk, organ
-
Kimberly Yi, keyboard skills
-
Joseph Walsh, vocal accompanying
|
Percussion
|
Strings
-
Elizabeth Adams, Orchestral Strings Area Coordinator, violin
-
Larry Snitzler, Guitar Area Coordinator, classical guitar
-
Ignacio Alcover, cello
-
Amy Frost Baumgarten, cello
-
Elizabeth Blakeslee, harp
-
Philippe Chao, viola
-
Glenn Dewey, double bass/electric bass
-
Jennifer Kim, violin
-
Richard Whitehead, jazz guitar
-
Ross Winter, violin
-
Megan Yanik, viola
|
Voice
-
Patricia Miller, Director of Vocal Studies, mezzo-soprano
-
Kathryn Hearden, Associate Director of Vocal Studies, soprano
-
John Aler, tenor
-
Lisa Berger, soprano
-
Sam Bonds, baritone
-
Seong Won Nam, tenor
-
Darden Purcell, jazz vocals
-
Debby Wenner, mezzo-soprano
-
Mira Yang, soprano
|
Woodwinds
-
Kathy Mulcahy, Woodwinds Area Coordinator, clarinet
-
Lorrie Berkshire Brown, oboe
-
Sharon J. Bonneau, clarinet
-
Lora R. Ferguson, clarinet
-
Edward Fraedrich, saxophone
-
Tyler Kuebler, saxophone
-
Jennifer Lapple, flute
-
Julianna Nickel, flute
-
Rochelle Oedemann, clarinet
-
Margaret Owens, oboe
-
Richard Parrell, saxophone
-
Max Wharton, bassoon
|
Music Education
-
Brian Wuttke, Director of Music Education
-
Lisa Berger, class voice
-
Lorrie Berkshire-Brown, class woodwinds
-
Lisa Billingham, Choral Music Education
-
Mary Ann East, Art of Teaching Music
-
Linda Gammon, intern teachers
-
Matthew Halligan, class percussion
-
Glen McCarthy, class guitar
-
W. Dave Porter, class brass
-
Joyce Stephansky, choral elementary methods
-
F. Wayne Taylor, class strings
|
Music History & Literature
-
Tom Owens, Coordinator of Music History & Literature
-
Hubert Beckwith, music history
-
Mark Bergman, popular music
-
Nayoon Choi, music fundamentals
-
Curt Christensen, music appreciation
-
Carrie Ann Delaney, music fundamentals
-
Steven Gerber, graduate research
-
Emily Green, music history
-
Jeff Hudson, music fundamentals
-
Ed Knoeckel, film music
-
Gregory Robinson, world music, ethnomusicology
-
Igor Sarmientos, world music, music theory
-
Chad Steffey, music fundamentals
-
Brian Walden, music appreciation
-
Russel Weismann, music history
|
Theory, Aural Skills, & Technology
-
Glenn Smith, Director of Theory & Composition
-
Rachel Bergman, theory
-
Andrew Cote, aural skills
-
Lisa Billingham, aural skills
-
Jesse Guessford, music technology
-
Christopher J. Liotta, aural skills
-
Anthony Maiello, aural skills
-
Michael Nickens, composition/arranging
-
Luis Palacios, music technology
-
Elaine Rendler, theory/aural skills
-
Adam Rothenberg, music technology
-
Chad Steffey, aural skills
-
Mark Taylor, theory
|
Ensembles
|
|
|
|