www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Such amount constituting a lien is limited to the amount of the consideration paid by the lienholder.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 572; A 1989, 1769)

      NRS 40.453  Waiver of rights in documents relating to sale of real property against public policy and unenforceable; exception.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495:

      1.  It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state.

      2.  A court shall not enforce any such provision.

      (Added to NRS by 1969, 573; A 1973, 911; 1985, 371; 1987, 1643; 1993, 152)

      NRS 40.455  Deficiency judgment: Award to judgment creditor or beneficiary of deed of trust; exceptions.