www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] (a) The victim’s advocate; or

      (b) A program or organization described in paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 49.2545 for whom the victim’s advocate works.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1755; A 2019, 86; 2023, 1606)

      NRS 49.2547  General rule of privilege.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 49.2549, a victim who seeks advice, counseling or assistance from a victim’s advocate has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications set forth in NRS 49.2546.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756)

      NRS 49.2548  Who may claim privilege.

      1.  The privilege provided pursuant to NRS 49.2547 may be claimed by:

      (a) The victim;

      (b) The guardian or conservator of the victim;

      (c) The personal representative of a deceased victim; and

      (d) The victim’s advocate, but only on behalf of the victim.

      2.  The authority of a victim’s advocate to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756)

      NRS 49.2549  Exceptions.  There is no privilege pursuant to NRS 49.2547 if:

      1.  The purpose of the victim in seeking services from a victim’s advocate is to enable or aid any person to commit or plan to commit what the victim knows or reasonably should have known is a crime or fraud;

      2.  The communication concerns a report of abuse or neglect of a child, older person or vulnerable person in violation of NRS 200.508 or 200.5093, but only as to that portion of the communication;

      3.  The communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the victim’s advocate to the victim or by the victim to the victim’s advocate; or

      4.  Disclosure of the communication is otherwise required by law.

      (Added to NRS by 2003, 1756; A 2005, 1115; 2019, 3474)

OTHER OCCUPATIONAL PRIVILEGES

      NRS 49.255  Confessor and confessant.