www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 4.  Any person who operates pursuant to a claim of an exemption provided by this section but who is found to be operating in a manner not covered by any of those exemptions immediately becomes liable, in addition to any other penalties provided in this chapter, for the fee appropriate to the person’s actual operation as prescribed in this chapter, computed from the date when that operation began.

      5.  As used in this section, “private school” means a nonprofit private elementary or secondary educational institution that is licensed in this State.

      Sec. 83. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 76 of this act apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 76 of this act, or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 76 of this act;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 76 of this act;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in the failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise is held out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 76 of this act;

      (g) Advertises as providing:

             (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

             (2) Towing services,

Κ without including the number of the person’s certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;

      (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;