www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 2.  All of the provisions of this chapter must be administered and enforced with a view to carrying out the declaration of policy contained in this section.

      Sec. 134.  NRS 706.153 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.153  The provisions of NRS 706.151 to 706.163, inclusive, 706.168, 706.311 to 706.436, inclusive, 706.471, 706.473, 706.475, 706.6411 to 706.749, inclusive, and 706.881 to 706.885, inclusive, and section 128 of this act, do not apply to an operator of a tow car.

      Sec. 135.  NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.156  1.  All common and contract motor carriers and brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this chapter:

      (a) Affected with a public interest; and

      (b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act.

      2.  Fully regulated carriers are subject to the regulation of rates, charges and services by the [commission.] authority.

      3.  A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in combination with other services and facilities that are not related to transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier. The [commission] authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person’s affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1932 (CHAPTER 482, AB 366)κ

 

      Sec. 136.  NRS 706.158 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.158  The provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, relating to brokers do not apply to any person whom the [commission] authority determines is:

      1.  A motor club which holds a valid certificate of authority issued by the commissioner of insurance; or