www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] 2.  The employer must pay a fee of $10 for each vehicle which he will regularly use to transport his employees.

      3.  The employer must charge no fare for the use of the service, or no more than an amount required to amortize the cost of the vehicle and defray the cost of operating it.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1997 Statutes of Nevada, Page 1952 (CHAPTER 482, AB 366)κ

 

      4.  The [commission] authority shall renew the permit upon receipt of a fee of $10 per vehicle regularly used to transport employees.

      Sec. 193.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:

      (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, or by the [commission] authority or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the [commission] authority or the department;

      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation;

      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act;

      (g) Advertises as providing the services of a fully regulated carrier without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;

      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;

      (k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;