www.fgks.org   »   [go: up one dir, main page]
[…] Sec. 8.  NRS 635.080 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      635.080  The board, under its regulations, may admit, without examination and upon [the] payment of a fee [of $150,] , not exceeding $400, which must be established by its regulation, a legally qualified practitioner of podiatry who holds a certificate to practice podiatry from any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia with educational requirements equal to those of the State of Nevada and which extends like privileges to legally qualified practitioners from this state.

      Sec. 9.  NRS 635.085 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      635.085  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a podiatrist licensed by the board may:

      (a) Administer electricity to the foot or leg by means including electrodes, machinery and rays.

      (b) Use his hands and machinery to work upon the foot or leg and its articulations.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

κ1985 Statutes of Nevada, Page 495 (CHAPTER 124, SB 33)κ

 

      (c) Apply any mechanical appliance to the foot or leg or in the shoe to treat any disease, deformity or ailment.

      (d) Apply pads, adhesives, felt, plasters and any medicine to the foot and leg.

      (e) Prescribe and dispense controlled substances and dangerous drugs.

      (f) Construct models of the feet.

      (g) Administer a local anesthetic.

      (h) Use any cutting instrument to treat a disease, ailment or condition.

      (i) Treat the effects of a systemic disease upon the foot or leg.

      2.  A podiatrist shall not:

      (a) Treat any other effect of a systemic disease [which does not originate] unless the disease originates in the foot [.] or leg.

      (b) Amputate a leg, foot or toe.

      Sec. 10.  NRS 635.093 is hereby amended to read as follows:

      635.093  1.  Any person desiring to be licensed as a podiatry hygienist in this state must furnish the board with satisfactory proof that he:

      (a) Is [18 years of age or over.