Directed by
Thomas Vinterberg |
Writing Credits
Thomas Hardy | ... | (based on the novel by) |
David Nicholls | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Christine Langan | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Macdonald | ... | producer |
Anita Overland | ... | co-producer |
Allon Reich | ... | producer |
Joanne Smith | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Craig Armstrong |
Cinematography by
Charlotte Bruus Christensen | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Claire Simpson |
Casting By
Nina Gold | ||
Theo Park |
Production Design by
Kave Quinn |
Art Direction by
Tim Blake | ||
Julia Castle | ... | supervising art director |
Hannah Moseley |
Set Decoration by
Niamh Coulter |
Costume Design by
Janet Patterson |
Makeup Department
Jessica Alexander | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Sam Bear | ... | makeup artist |
Tilly Calder | ... | makeup artist |
Sian Grigg | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Ray Marston | ... | wigmaker |
Sharon Nicholas | ... | makeup artist |
Belinda Parish | ... | key makeup artist |
Victoria Pocock | ... | makeup artist |
Charlotte Rogers | ... | makeup artist |
Jutta Russell | ... | makeup artist |
Tracy Smith | ... | key hair stylist |
Emma Trachtenberg | ... | crowd makeup: daily / hair trainee |
Production Management
David Bell | ... | unit manager |
Phoebe Masters | ... | production manager |
Clare St. John | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Guy Campbell | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Martin Curry | ... | first assistant director |
Tussy Facchin | ... | third assistant director |
Blandine Grimaldi | ... | crowd third assistant director: dailies |
Ben Harrison | ... | second assistant director |
Thom McNally | ... | floor runner |
Art Department
Rachel Aulton | ... | stand-by art director |
Nicola Barnes | ... | art department researcher |
Tristan Carlisle-Kitz | ... | dressing props |
Alan Chesters | ... | contruction manager |
Sean Christie | ... | propsman |
Jack Dehaan | ... | carpenter |
Simon Duric | ... | storyboard artist |
Alice Felton | ... | production buyer |
Dave Fisher | ... | chargehand stand-by props |
Dean Fisher | ... | stand-by props |
Claire Grainger | ... | prop buyer |
Jonathan Hurst | ... | prop storeman: sherborne, leavesden |
Piero Jamieson | ... | props |
Scott Keery | ... | propmaster |
Katie Money | ... | art department assistant |
Ellie Murphy | ... | art department trainee (as Ellie Murphy) |
Emma Pisano | ... | greens standby |
Jean-Louis Riols | ... | drapesman |
Aislinn Tudhope | ... | jr. draftsman |
Krysia Whitty | ... | assistant buyer |
Sound Department
Niv Adiri | ... | re-recording mixer / sound effects editor |
Justine Baker | ... | adr recordist |
Ben Barker | ... | sound design editor |
Dillon Bennett | ... | sound effects editor |
Linda Brenon | ... | foley editor |
Peter Burgis | ... | foley artist |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Glenn Freemantle | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Glen Gathard | ... | foley mixer |
Eilam Hoffman | ... | sound effects editor |
Christian Joyce | ... | sound recordist: splinter unit |
Mitch Low | ... | production sound mixer |
Rhys Maitland-Jones | ... | International Versions |
Stephane Malenfant | ... | boom operator |
Tim Maxwell | ... | sound transfer |
Emilie O'Connor | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Harry Platford | ... | adr recordist |
Jemma Riley-Tolch | ... | assistant foley mixer |
John Skehill | ... | sound mix technician |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer recordist |
Jason Stevens | ... | sound negative |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Ian Tapp | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jack Woods | ... | sound assistant / sound |
Mark Sheffield | ... | international versions (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Julie Bentley | ... | snow effects consultant |
Gerry Glynn | ... | snow effects technician |
Jennifer Groves | ... | special effects assistant |
Alexander Gunn | ... | special effects |
Barney Hayman | ... | special effects technician |
Mark Holt | ... | special effects supervisor |
Steph Marlot | ... | snow effects technician |
Kyle May | ... | special effects technician |
James Smith | ... | snow effects coordinator |
Hannah Wilson | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Maxwell Alexander | ... | digital compositor (as Max Alexander) (Union VFX) |
Fiorenza Bagnariol | ... | digital film bureau |
Marta Cañavate | ... | digital compositor |
Matthew Chan | ... | digital compositor |
Mitch Crease | ... | lead vfx artist |
Andy Cuthbert | ... | technical assistant: Union VFX |
Alexander Ha | ... | visual effects artist |
Stian Halvorsen | ... | visual effects artist |
Shani Hermoni | ... | vfx compositor: Union VFX |
Mark Honer | ... | visual effects artist |
Manuel Huertas | ... | digital compositor |
Timothy P. Jones | ... | digital film bureau |
Taskin Kenan | ... | digital compositor |
Simon Lowe | ... | visual effects artist |
Finola O'Brien | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Noel O'Malley | ... | matchmove artist |
Maria Peralta Ramos | ... | visual effects artist |
Iain Read | ... | compositor |
Aurora Shannon | ... | colour assist |
Noga Alon Stein | ... | visual effects line producer |
Ben Wilson | ... | visual effects artist |
Lewis Wright | ... | digital compositor |
Christina Garberson | ... | visual effects executive (uncredited) |
James Roberts | ... | on-set vfx supervisor/lead vfx artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Sean Adames | ... | stunt performer |
Tom Aitken | ... | stunts |
Zarene Dallas | ... | stunt double: Carey Mulligan |
James Grogan | ... | additional stunt coordinator |
Camilla Naprous | ... | horsemaster |
Stephen Rutherford | ... | stunt double: Matthias Schoenaerts |
Julian Spencer | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alex Bailey | ... | still photographer |
Graham Baker | ... | hod rigger |
Rami Bartholdy | ... | "b" camera focus puller |
Ashley Bond | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit |
Kilian Drury | ... | electrician |
Rory Grierson | ... | rigging electrician |
Jonathan Harvey | ... | director of photography: nature unit |
Christian Hayes | ... | lighting technician dailies |
Sam Irwin | ... | camera trainee / video playback |
Chris McAleese | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Jonathan Muschamp | ... | camera trainee |
Andrew O'Driscoll | ... | best boy |
Megan Ogilvie | ... | second assistant camera: b camera |
Anders Holck Petersen | ... | steadicam operator |
Pawel Polak | ... | electrician (dailies) |
Nick Powell | ... | lighting technician |
James Roberts | ... | grip: trainee |
Alex Scott | ... | gaffer |
Pete Scott | ... | rigging electrician |
Richard George Robert Scott | ... | lighting technician |
Scott Smallwood | ... | electrician |
Ed Smith | ... | electrician (as Edd Smith) |
Simon Thorpe | ... | key grip |
Callum Watt | ... | grip trainee |
Oliver Whickman | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Solomon Artistes | ... | extras casting |
George Moss | ... | extras casting director |
Aaron Sampson | ... | casting camera operator |
Hannah Marie Williams | ... | extras casting assistant |
Hattie Mark | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lindsey Archer | ... | costume assistant |
Amanda Brothwell | ... | head seamstress |
Amanda Derby | ... | costume daily |
John Dunn | ... | costume standby |
Elizabeth Farrer | ... | seamstress |
Françoise Fourcade | ... | assistant costume designer |
Isabelle Fraser | ... | principal costume standby |
Elizabeth Healy | ... | costume supervisor |
April Nash | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Eloise Park | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Gabriele Stazi | ... | leatherworker |
Sarah Tapscott | ... | costume assistant |
Darrell Warner | ... | costume illustrator |
Mary Wing To | ... | costume leatherworker |
Sally Winter | ... | costume daily |
Editorial Department
Miles Anderson | ... | colorist: dailies |
Lucie Barbier | ... | color assistant (as Barbier Lucie) |
Nanna Wolf Bek | ... | trainee editor |
Fred Chandler | ... | post production executive |
Kira Fitzpatrick | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer |
Cheryl Goodbody | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Jon Gray | ... | head of production: dailies |
Steve Harrow | ... | post production consultant |
Gwillym Hewetson | ... | first assistant editor: Dorset |
Adam Inglis | ... | colorist |
Beaumont Loewenthal | ... | trainee editor |
Kate McCoid | ... | editorial trainee |
Steve McGowan | ... | dailies producer (as Stephen McGowan) |
Claire McGrane | ... | operations manager: Company 3 |
Andrew Merlino | ... | smoke editor |
Laura Pavone | ... | color assist |
John Quartel | ... | director of technology |
Robert Scammell | ... | hd dailies assistant |
Jakob Schaumburg | ... | editing facilities: edithouse |
James Slattery | ... | dailies assistant |
Justin Tillett | ... | senior digital film editor |
Jamie Turpin | ... | first assistant editor |
Ram K Tripathi Samaveda | ... | dailies assistant (uncredited) |
Location Management
Lewis Bullock | ... | location marshal |
James 'Fingers' Buxton | ... | location manager: london |
Damon Crane | ... | assistant location manager |
Liam Dunne | ... | locations marshall |
Alex Gladstone | ... | location manager |
Calum Green | ... | location marshal |
Sophie Habib-Deloncle | ... | location trainee |
Jonny Hodgetts | ... | location marshall |
Christopher Hutchins | ... | location scout: dailies |
Karin Kavanagh | ... | location assistant |
James Kirby | ... | location marshall |
Leigh Matthews | ... | location security |
Anne Mouli Castillo | ... | location assistant |
Matthew Winter | ... | location assistant and scout (as Matt Winter) |
Marlow Hope | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Leigh Matthews | ... | locations security (uncredited) |
Virginia Reina | ... | location marshall (uncredited) |
Music Department
David Arch | ... | musician: piano |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Kazimir Boyle | ... | score programmer (as Kaz Boyle) |
Andy Bradfield | ... | music mixer / score mixer |
Aaron Butler | ... | music mixer / score mixer assistant |
Paul John Chandler | ... | additional music editor |
Michael Connell | ... | music editor |
Rupert Coulson | ... | score engineer |
Dave Foster | ... | orchestrator |
Scott Fraser | ... | score programmer |
Ellen Ginsburg | ... | Music Clearance |
Neil MacColl | ... | executive music producer |
Yann McCullough | ... | additional source music / music editor |
Anton Monsted | ... | music executive - uncredited |
Perry Montague-Mason | ... | orchestra leader (as Perry Montague Mason) |
Rebecca Morellato | ... | music production executive |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Jake Parker | ... | orchestrator |
Tom Player | ... | composer: trailer music |
Jay 'j2' Singh | ... | composer: trailer music |
Rob Sneddon | ... | orchestrator |
Kate St. John | ... | executive music producer |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Roger Linley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
San Davey | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Nick Bramston | ... | rushes driver |
Glenn Charter | ... | transportation captain |
Barry Dye | ... | unit driver |
Ted Leaning | ... | driver |
Dave Richardson | ... | unit driver |
Steve Rivenell | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Athba AlKhudairy | ... | daily runner |
Jacqui Barr | ... | marketing executive |
Alexandra Beahan | ... | floor runner (as Alex Beahan) |
Charles Bodycomb | ... | armourer |
Gareth Brock | ... | assistant accountant |
Ravi Ajit Chopra | ... | producer/director: BBC Films, promotional feature |
Sarah Clark | ... | unit publicist |
Leah Clarke | ... | development executive |
Ian Creed | ... | marine safety coordinator |
Rebecca Cronshey | ... | assistant to Thomas Vinterberg |
Benjamin Cross | ... | production runner |
Matt Curtis | ... | titles designer |
Michael Dovey | ... | Film & Media travel services |
Elspeth Edmonds | ... | stand-in |
Shaun Emery | ... | insurance broker |
Colin Giles | ... | head of security |
Paul Harris | ... | choreographer |
Steve Harrow | ... | post production consultant |
Ruth Hodgson | ... | completion guarantor |
Alex Irvine | ... | floor runner |
Alex Kendall | ... | producer assistant |
Vivien Kenny | ... | DNA Films: Production Assistant |
Jenny Maybour | ... | floor runner |
Agnes Meath Baker | ... | producer's assistant |
Abby Mills | ... | production secretary |
Ranjana Mitra | ... | chaperone |
Simon Neville | ... | armourer |
Philiy Page | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Rachel Plose | ... | production accountant |
Lisa Rhyne | ... | legal affairs |
Linda Jayne Roberts | ... | unit medic |
Tom Savage | ... | epk producer |
Edda Sharpe | ... | Dialect Coach |
Neil Swain | ... | dialogue coach |
Katharine Tidy | ... | home economist |
Dominique Tucker | ... | payroll administrator: cast & crew ent services |
Victoria Zalin | ... | production coordinator |
Hannah-Cate Morayati Rogerson | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |
Thanks
Lauren Taylor | ... | thanks: National Trust liaison |