Please send all requests regarding using the space to info@americanpoetrymuseum.org
American Poetry Museum is open Friday from 5pm to 7pm and Saturday from 10am to 3pm. Please wear a mask and follow Covid protocols.
Sunday, May 22 3 to 5pm
Kenny Carroll III and Lo May - Reading Curated and hosted by Brandon Douglas
Sunday, May 29 3 to 5pm
Summer Jazz at APM - Music by Pepe Gonzalez on Bass, Janelle Gill on Piano, Greg Holloway on Drums and Kenny Rittenhouse on Trumpet
Sunday, June 12 3 to 5 PM
APM and WBL partner to bring the Youth Poet Laureates from DC - Sarina Patel, Montgomery County - Elana Ernst, and Arlington VA - Kashvi Ramani to the APM stage
Saturday, April 16th 3 to 6
Artist Talk for Ancestral Journey by Dominique Hughes
Sunday, April 10th 3 to 5
Where We Stand: Launch Reading
Poetry by: Naomi Ayala, Derrick Weston Brown, Kenneth Carroll, Kimberly A. Collins, Melanie Henderson, Reuben Jackson, Brandon D. Johnson, Alan King, Sami Miranda, Joseph Ross, Truth Thomas, Michelle K. Tokarezyk
Music by: Pepe Gonzalez, Bubbles Dean, Taimoor Saeedi
Saturday, March 19th 3 to 6
Opening for Ancestral Journey artwork by Dominique Hughes
Sunday, March 6th to 3pm (virtual event)
E. Ethelbert Miller and Miho Kinnas Hosted by Naomi Ayala
Sunday, February 27th 3pm (virtual event)
Saida Angostini and Holly Bass Hosted by Lisa Pegram
Saturday, December 11th 3 to 5
Opening for Entity/Identity artwork by Marisa Evangelista and Wayson Jones
Saturday November 22nd 4 to 5pm
Artist talk for Entity/Identity with Marisa Evangelista and Wayson Jones
Sunday, November 13th 4 to 6
Spanish Joe Remembers: Exhibit of art and poetry and the debut of short film about the life of bass player Pepe Gonzalez. Funding for this project was provided by the DC Humanities Council.
Sunday, October 17th 3 to 5
Poetry by Sami Miranda and Patrick Rosal Music by Pepe Gonzalez on Bass, Lawrence “Bubbles” Dean on Drums and Taimoor Saeedi on Guitar
Saturday, October 16th, 3 to 5pm
Artist Talk With George H. Smith / Shomari about his exhibit Spiritual Talismans
Friday, September 24th 6:30 to 8:30
Peña Cultural de los Viernes - Casa de la Cultura El Salvador - featuring Sofia Estevez and Carlos Ruben
Saturday, September 25th, 3 to 5pm
Opening Reception for Spiritual Talismans by George H. Smith / Shomari
Sunday, September 26th
Poetry by Alan King and Tiffany Thompson - Music by Pepe Gonzalez on Bass, Janelle Gill on Piano and Greg Holloway on Drums.
Sunday, September 12th
Poetry by Quique Aviles and Carlos Parada Ayala - Music by Pepe Gonzalez on Bass, Ivan Navas on Percussion
Saturday August 29th, 3 to 5pm
Poetry by Shaheen Qureshi and Leeya Mehta
Saturday August 21, 3 to 5pm In Person
Closing for “Entre/In Between” Exhibit featuring the work of Marta Perez Garcia, Wilfredo Valladares, Sami Miranda, Rafael Rodriguez, Francisco Rosario and Lazaro Batista with music by Pepe Gonzalez an Poetry by Sami Miranda
Sunday, August 15th, 3 to 5pm In Person
Poetry by Azalea Aguilar and Kenneth Carroll III - Music by Pepe Gonzalez - Bass, Nasar Abadey - Drums, Pete Muldoon - Guitar
Sunday, August 1, 3pm (Facebook Live)
Poetry by Lillo Way and Mary Moore Easter with pre-recorded music by Pepe Gonzalez, Jay Jefferson and Taimoor Saeedi
Sunday, July 25th, 3 to 5pm In-Person
Poetry by Kenneth Carroll and Charity Blackwell - Music by Pepe Gonzalez - Bass, Jay Jefferson - Drums, Vince Evans - Keys
Sunday July 11th, 3 to 5pm In-Person
Poetry by Brian Gilmore and Toni Asante Lightfoot - Music by Pepe Gonzalez - Bass, Greg Holloway - Drums, William Knowle - Piano
Sunday, May 23, 3pm
Poets Gowri Koneswaran and Chiwan Choi with pre-recorded music by Pepe Gonzalez, Jay Jefferson and Taimoor Saeedi
Sunday, April 25th, 3pm (Facebook Live)
Poets Teri Cross Davis and Aracelis Girmay with pre-recorded music by Pepe Gonzalez, Jay Jefferson and Taimoor Saeedi
Sunday, March 7th 3pm (Facebook Live)
KaNikki Jakarta Poet Laureate of Alexandria and Andrea “Vocab” Sanderson, the San Antonio Poet Laureate
Saturday, March 6th 10am-2pm
Opening for WOMXN - Exhibit of photos and interviews by Zoe Y. Valladares
Sunday, February 28th
Poets Brandon Douglas and Asha Gardner (Facebook Live)
January - February in our Gallery
Ella: Photos by Helen Criales
Sunday, November 15th, 2020
Poets Reginald Dwayne Betts, Joe Weil and Sean Thomas Dougherty (Facebook Live)
Through November 5th in our gallery
Afrofuturism Symbology: Afropop in the age of covid 19 an exhibit of work by JMCrooms
Monday, November 1st, 2020 •6:30 Facebook Live
Reading in response to work exhibited by JMCrooms (Facebook Live)
Sunday, October 25th, 2020•3-5pm Facebook Live
Poets Edward Vidaurre and John Manuel Arias (Facebook Live)
Sunday, October 11th, 2020•3-5pm Facebook Live
Poets Edward Gonzalez and Gabriela Orozco, (Facebook Live)
Saturday October 3rd, 2020 • 3pm
Book Launch for Joseph Ross •Facebook Live and Zoom
Sunday, September 27th, 2020•3-5
Poets Anatalia Vallez and C Thomas (Facebook Live)
Saturday, September 26th,2020 1:30 to 5:30
Opening for Afrofuturism Symbology: Afropop in the age of covid 19 and exhibit of work by JMCrooms
Sunday, September 20th, 2020 •3-5
Poets Beyond Your Definition and Dimitri Reyes (Facebook Live)
Friday, February 28th, 2020 •6-8
Poets John Murillo, Joel Dias Porter and Brandon Johnson
Sunday, February 2nd, 2020 •3-5
Poets Jane Alberdeston, Steve Castro and Cedric Tillman
Friday, January 31st, 2020 •7-9
Its Your Mug Anniversary Reading
The 26th Anniversary celebration of It’s Your Mug begins with a reading at The American Poetry Museum. We’ll do it the way we did it back in the day. The first 20 people to contact Toni Asante Lightfoot will make the list and read. Don’t delay. The roster is filling up, so contact Toni via FB Messenger.
Saturday, January 11th, 2020 • 6-8
Opening for “Feedback” an exhibit which features the work of artist living in Madrid in conversation with artists from the DC area. Show will hang until February 20th.
Saturday, December 14th, 2019 •6-8
Poets Reuben Jackson with Rose Solari and Maritza Rivera
Sunday, November 24th, 2019 • 3-5
Writers Malka Older and Sunny Moraine
Sunday, October 13th, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Maria Fernanda Chamorro and Kerwyn Sutherland
Sunday, October 6th, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Armando Batista and Alexa Patrick
Friday, September 27th, 2019 •6:30-8:30
Guramayle - Fundraising reading in support of One Pack for One Child. Reading will be in Amharic and English and include poets, Yohannes Molla, Girum Seid, Charity Blackwell, Senait Mulugeta, Daria-Ann Martineau and Tatiana Figueroa Ramirez
Sunday, September 22nd, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Brian Gilmore and Laini Mataka
Wednesday, September 4th, 2019 •6:30-8:30
Writers for Immigrant Justice Fundraising Reading - Arifah Ahsan, Maricielo Ampudia, Derrick Weston Brown, Dorritt Carroll, Mena El Turky, Tatiana Figueroa Ramirez, Malka Older, Sami Miranda, Elizabeth St. Victor
Sunday, August 25th, 2019 - 3-5
Book Launch for Coconut Curls Y Cafe Con Leche by Tatiana Figueroa w/ Pepe Gonzalez, Sami Miranda, C. Thomas and Naomi Ayala
Sunday, June 23rd, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Venus Thrash and Wendy Chin-Tanner reading from their work
Sunday, May 26th, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Henry Mills and Silvana Straw reading from their work
Sunday, May 5th, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Katy Richey and Jose Padua reading from their work
Saturday, April 13th, 2019 • 5-8
Opening for Microcosm - Macrocosm exhibit of prints from the International Print Exchange Programme, representing 40 printmakers from across the globe. Poetry reading by Sami Miranda, with music by Pepe Gonzalez, Taimoor Saeedi and Deepak Ram.
(this will be an Artswalk event that includes both the American Poetry Museum and Cheryl Edwards Studio)
Friday, April 26th, 2019 • 6-8
Poets Ana Portnoy Brimmer,Lark Omura,Tatiana Figueroa reading from their work.
Thursday, April 18th, 2019 •6:30-8:30
Poets Willie Perdomo and Naomi Ayala reading from their work
Sunday, April 7th, 2019 • 3-5
Poets Rasheed Copeland and Paine the Poet reading from their work
Sunday, March 24th, 2019 •3-5
Poets Abdul Ali and Daria_Ann Martineau reading from their work
Tuesday, February 19th, 2019•6-7
Poets Morgan Parker and Elizabeth Acevedo
Sunday, February 10th, 2019• 3-5
Poets Yao Glover, Kenneth Carroll and Sarah Trembath
Sunday, January 27th, 2019•3-5
Bocafloja and Conrado Muluc
Sunday, December 16th, 2018 •3-5
Poets Alan King and Derrick Weston Brown
Sunday, December 9th, 2018 • 3-5
Poets Tony Medina and Anthony Morales
Sunday, November 18th, 2018 •3-5
Poets Nicole Capo and Seve Torres
Sunday, October 14th, 2018 • 3-5
Poets Kenneth Carroll and Kenneth Caroll III
Sunday, October 7th, 2018 •3-5
Poets Teri Cross Davis and Hayes Davis
September 22nd, 2018 • 7-9
Poets for Puerto Rico Fundraiser
Sunday, August 12th, 2018 •3-5
Poets Melanie Henderson and Lisa Pegram
Sunday, August 5th, 2018• 3-5
Poets Joseph Ross and Le Hinton
Sunday, July 22nd, 2018• 3-5
Poets Claudia Rojas, Naomi Ayala, Milagros Teran
Sunday, June 24th, 2018 • 3-5
Poets Brandon Johnson and Reuben Jackson