Directed by
Theodore Melfi |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Allison Schroeder | ... | (screenplay) and |
Theodore Melfi | ... | (screenplay) |
Margot Lee Shetterly | ... | (based on the book by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Taraji P. Henson | ... | ||
Octavia Spencer | ... | ||
Janelle Monáe | ... | ||
Kevin Costner | ... | ||
Kirsten Dunst | ... | ||
Jim Parsons | ... | ||
Mahershala Ali | ... | ||
Aldis Hodge | ... |
Levi Jackson
|
|
Glen Powell | ... | ||
Kimberly Quinn | ... |
Ruth
|
|
Olek Krupa | ... |
Karl Zielinski
|
|
Kurt Krause | ... |
Sam Turner
|
|
Ken Strunk | ... |
Jim Webb
|
|
Lidya Jewett | ... | ||
Donna Biscoe | ... | ||
Ariana Neal | ... | ||
Saniyya Sidney | ... |
Constance Johnson
|
|
Zani Jones Mbayise | ... |
Kathy Johnson
|
|
Tre Stokes | ... |
Levi Jr.
(as Tre' Strokes)
|
|
Selah Kimbro Jones | ... |
Carolyn Marie Jackson
|
|
Corey Mendell Parker | ... |
Howard Vaughan
(as Corey Parker)
|
|
Ashton Tyler | ... |
Leonard Vaughan
|
|
Alkoya Brunson | ... |
Kenneth Vaughn
|
|
Karan Kendrick | ... | ||
Jaiden Kaine | ... |
Joshua Coleman
|
|
Gregory Alan Williams | ... |
Marion Smithson
(as G. Williams)
|
|
Maria Howell | ... |
Ms. Sumner
|
|
Arnell Powell | ... |
Professor Graves
|
|
Ron Clinton Smith | ... |
White Cop
|
|
Crystal Lee Brown | ... |
Bernie
|
|
Tequilla Whitfield | ... |
Eleanor
|
|
Dane Davenport | ... |
Alan Shepard
|
|
Evan Holtzman | ... |
Deke Slayton
|
|
Travis Smith | ... |
Scott Carpenter
|
|
Scott Michael Morgan | ... |
Bill Calhoun
|
|
Chris Cavalier | ... |
IBM Technician
|
|
Robert McKay | ... |
Pastor Ayres
|
|
Rhoda Griffis | ... |
White Librarian
|
|
Karen Wheeling Reynolds | ... |
Court Clerks
(as Karen Reynolds)
|
|
Kate Kneeland | ... |
Court Clerks
(as Katie Kneeland)
|
|
Joe Knezevich | ... |
Wind Tunnel PA Announcer
|
|
Paul Ryden | ... |
TV Reporter at Cape Canaveral
|
|
Frank Hoyt Taylor | ... |
Judge
|
|
John Atwood | ... |
Newscasters
|
|
Jon Edwin Wright | ... |
Newscasters
|
|
Wilbur Fitzgerald | ... |
Senator Patrick
|
|
Michael Hartson | ... |
Night School Professor
|
|
Bob Jennings | ... |
Navy Officer
|
|
Gary Weeks | ... |
Reporter at Press Conference
|
|
Afemo Omilami | ... |
Man Outside Store
|
|
Cullen Moss | ... |
Mission Control Commander
|
|
Amy Tipton | ... |
Woman Crying
|
|
Elijah Everett | ... |
Crying Man
|
|
Andre Pushkin | ... |
Russian Scientists
|
|
Randall Newsome | ... |
Russian Scientists
|
|
Joe Hardy Jr. | ... |
Gordon Cooper
|
|
Howie Johnson | ... |
Library Security Guard
|
|
David Kallaway | ... |
NASA Security Guard
|
|
Addison Rose Melfi | ... |
Addie Marcus
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Chris Adams | ... |
Reporter
(uncredited)
|
|
Glenn Allen | ... |
Wally Schirra
(uncredited)
|
|
Madison Alsobrook | ... |
Elementary School Student
(uncredited)
|
|
Stacie Ballard | ... |
NASA East Wing Employee
(uncredited)
|
|
Anastasia Bastien | ... |
Girl at event
(uncredited)
|
|
Rebekah Boroughs | ... |
Louise Brewer-Shepard
(uncredited)
|
|
Bob Bost | ... |
Eisenhower
(uncredited)
|
|
Maiya Boyd | ... |
Child
(uncredited)
|
|
Judy McGee Burley | ... |
Choir Member
(uncredited)
|
|
Cody Carrera | ... |
NASA Employee
(uncredited)
|
|
Lucie Carroll | ... |
Computer operator
(uncredited)
|
|
Rock Chasse | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
Eva Coleman | ... |
Elementary School Girl
(uncredited)
|
|
John Collier | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Collins | ... |
NASA Control
(uncredited)
|
|
Marisol Correa | ... |
Civil Rights Protestor
(uncredited)
|
|
Tom DiGiuseppe | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
Amanda Dunn | ... |
East End Computer Woman
(uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Glover | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
Katy Harper | ... |
Vivian's Assistant
(uncredited)
|
|
James Harvley | ... |
Senator
(uncredited)
|
|
Kamryn Johnson | ... |
Kathryn Vaughn
(uncredited)
|
|
Kenneth Jones | ... |
NASA Core Engineer /
Delivery Guy
(uncredited)
|
|
Sam Juergens | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
John F. Kennedy | ... |
Himself
(archive footage) (uncredited)
|
|
Martin Luther King | ... |
Himself
(archive footage) (uncredited)
|
|
Ethan Kirchner | ... |
Front Lawn Kid
(uncredited)
|
|
Ross Klein | ... |
High School Student
(uncredited)
|
|
Roy Larsen | ... |
Press Photographer
(uncredited)
|
|
Scott Ledbetter | ... |
USAF 4 Star General
(uncredited)
|
|
David London | ... |
NASA Control
(uncredited)
|
|
Daniel Lucente | ... |
2 Star General
(uncredited)
|
|
Cody Marsh | ... |
Courtroom Police Officer
(uncredited)
|
|
Brandon Scott McCall | ... |
NASA Control
(uncredited)
|
|
Devin McGee | ... |
Gus Grissom
(uncredited)
|
|
Gabbie McGee | ... |
Church Goer
(uncredited)
|
|
Trey McGriff | ... |
Television Cameraman
(uncredited)
|
|
Stephanie Mikel | ... |
Graduate's Girlfriend
(uncredited)
|
|
Matthew J Millard | ... |
NASA Engineer
(uncredited)
|
|
Rachel Mae Moore | ... |
Parade Girl
(uncredited)
|
|
Paige Nicollette | ... |
Eunice
(uncredited)
|
|
Donald K. Overstreet | ... |
Photojournalist
(uncredited)
|
|
Kevin Marshall Pinkney | ... |
Man at Fountain
(uncredited)
|
|
Cyndy Powell | ... |
NASA woman
(uncredited)
|
|
Leslie Powell | ... |
NASA woman
(uncredited)
|
|
Joseph P. Scott | ... |
NASA Launch Crew
(uncredited)
|
|
Donna Sexton | ... |
Wife
(uncredited)
|
|
Doug Stroup | ... |
NASA Task Force
(uncredited)
|
|
Jeremy Sykes | ... |
Civil Rights Protester
(uncredited)
|
|
John Sykes | ... |
USAF Aide
(uncredited)
|
|
Greg Tresan | ... |
K9 Protest Cop
(uncredited)
|
|
William Walker | ... |
NASA Control
(uncredited)
|
|
Veronica Warner | ... |
Church Goer
(uncredited)
|
|
Olivia Whinnett | ... |
Crossing Guard Kid
(uncredited)
|
|
Cameron Wilder | ... |
NASA Launch Crew
(uncredited)
|
|
Elizabeth Youman | ... |
Ann Vaughn
(uncredited)
|
|
Chanel Young | ... |
IBM Worker
(uncredited)
|
Produced by
Peter Chernin | ... | producer |
Jamal Daniel | ... | executive producer |
Donna Gigliotti | ... | producer |
Kevin Halloran | ... | executive producer |
Ivana Lombardi | ... | executive producer |
Theodore Melfi | ... | producer |
Kimberly Quinn | ... | co-producer |
Margot Lee Shetterly | ... | executive producer |
Jenno Topping | ... | producer |
Mimi Valdes | ... | executive producer |
Pharrell Williams | ... | producer |
Renee Witt | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Benjamin Wallfisch | ||
Pharrell Williams | ||
Hans Zimmer |
Cinematography by
Mandy Walker |
Film Editing by
Peter Teschner |
Casting By
Victoria Thomas |
Production Design by
Wynn Thomas |
Art Direction by
Jeremy Woolsey |
Set Decoration by
Missy Parker |
Costume Design by
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus |
Makeup Department
Selena Evans-Miller | ... | makeup artist |
Melissa Forney | ... | department head hair |
Quintessence Patterson | ... | makeup artist |
Beverly Jo Pryor | ... | makeup department head |
Yolanda Sheridan | ... | key makeup artist |
Production Management
Aaron Downing | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Sasha Veneziano | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Philip Banks | ... | additional second assistant director |
Dustin Brown | ... | additional second second assistant director |
Jason Inman | ... | second assistant director |
Gary Marcus | ... | first assistant director |
Rafael Sanz | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Dustin Berry | ... | set decoration buyer |
Jeanne Bijkerk | ... | scenic painter |
Chris Brandt | ... | storyboard artist |
James Brothers | ... | property master |
Danny Brown | ... | assistant art director |
Justin Cammer | ... | set painter |
Adam Chambers | ... | set dresser |
Carol Francoso | ... | scenic artist |
Craig Gilmore | ... | illustrator |
Matt Green | ... | propmaker |
Greg Harmon | ... | prop maker |
Allen Harris | ... | set dresser |
Lawrence Heap | ... | leadman |
Jason Alan Hoffman | ... | propmaker: credit |
Andrew Huddleston | ... | set dec assistant |
Jasmine Alexia Jackson | ... | art department assistant |
William Craig Johnson | ... | on set dresser |
Nathan Krochmal | ... | set designer |
Holiday Landa | ... | set dec buyer |
Lauri Lannan | ... | set decoration buyer |
Chloe Lipp | ... | art department coordinator |
Scott Lyttle | ... | carpenter |
Trevor McNure | ... | property assistant |
Michael Cameron Payne | ... | propmaker |
Jose F. Pineda Garcia | ... | propmaker |
Jose F. Garcia Pineda | ... | prop/set maker / propmaker standby carpenter |
Christine Ramirez | ... | props |
Joey Sisson | ... | additional on-set dresser |
Jason Sweers | ... | lead graphic designer |
Roman Weaver | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Steve Baine | ... | foley artist |
Brian Bair | ... | re-recording engineer |
Phil Barrie | ... | sound effects editor |
Ian Bender | ... | boom operator |
David Betancourt | ... | a.d.r. mixer |
Susan Dawes | ... | adr & dialogue supervisor |
John Harton | ... | sound utility |
R.J. Kizer | ... | dialogue editor |
Tom Lalley | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Wayne Lemmer | ... | additional re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr mixer |
Andy Nelson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Matthew Nicolay | ... | sound mixer |
Peter Persaud | ... | foley recordist |
Erin Michael Rettig | ... | sound engineering |
Luke Schwarzweller | ... | sound recordist |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer recordist |
Derek Vanderhorst | ... | Sound Designer / re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Mark Wilkening | ... | adr mixer |
Special Effects by
Mark R. Byers | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Fiifi Aggrey | ... | digital compositor |
Stefan Andersson | ... | visual effects supervisor: ILP |
Joshua Bailor | ... | digital compositor: Crafty Apes |
Tanner Bartlett | ... | compositor |
Måns Björklund | ... | visual effects executive producer: ILP |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals |
Rif Dagher | ... | vfx supervisor: Cgfluids |
Steve Dinozzi | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Fortune | ... | lead compositor: Crafty Apes |
Blake Goedde | ... | digital compositor |
Bryan Haines | ... | digital compositor |
Nicholas Johnson | ... | digital compositor |
Blagoy Kostov | ... | visual effects: Cgfluids |
Chris LeDoux | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Sean Pollack | ... | cg supervisor |
Charles G. Roberts | ... | compositor |
Jason Sanford | ... | visual effects producer: Crafty Apes |
Lania Sitepu | ... | visual effects coordinator: ILP |
Ivan Tepavicharov | ... | visual effects: Cgfluids |
Sara Emily Tremblay | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
Keith Adams | ... | stunt coordinator |
Raven-Danielle Baker | ... | stunts |
Ruth Dalton | ... | stunt double: White Librarian |
Nick DeKay | ... | stunts: motorcycle |
Duke Jackson | ... | stunt performer |
Bethany Levy | ... | stunt driving double: Janelle Monae |
Brandon M. Shaw | ... | stunt performer |
Paul E. Short | ... | stunt double: white cop |
Greg Sproles | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Brian Adams | ... | rigging electric |
Roger Basquette | ... | digital video assist operator |
Chris Birdsong | ... | key grip |
Marc Casey | ... | second assistant "b" camera |
Pete Chiaramonte | ... | bts cinematographer |
Mike Collins | ... | lighting technician: day player |
Chris Culliton | ... | gaffer |
Justin Elder | ... | lighting technician |
Jason Ellson | ... | a camera: steadicam operator |
Linton Flowers | ... | bestboy grip |
Micky Froehlich | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Doug Harmes | ... | electrician |
Matthew Kelly Jackson | ... | "a" camera second assistant |
Justin Yardley Jones | ... | key rigging grip |
Qais Karadsheh | ... | bts digital loader |
Bryan Keenan | ... | lighting technician |
Jeff LaBaume | ... | rigging electrician: day player (as Jeff Labaume) |
Larry Nielsen | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Louie Northern | ... | drone pilot |
Doyle Petty | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Tony Rivetti | ... | first assistant camera: "b"camera first assistant |
Allen Robinson | ... | grip |
Chad Schroeder | ... | rigging gafer |
Henry Schroeder | ... | Technocrane Operator |
Scott Sealock | ... | rigging grip |
Hopper Stone | ... | still photographer |
Austin Swenson | ... | film loader |
Zach Tharp | ... | rigging electrical best boy |
Edward Young | ... | rigging grip |
Casting Department
Alan Baltes | ... | extras casting assistant |
Jackie Burch | ... | southeast casting director |
Bradley Clark | ... | local casting assistant |
Andrea Craven | ... | extras casting director |
Bonnie Grisan | ... | casting associate |
Tamara Hunter | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Bill Marinella | ... | extras casting |
Robb Pendleton | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dustin Angus | ... | key costumer |
Cha Blevins | ... | key costumer |
Marcella Elisa Caudill | ... | costumer |
Meredith Coats | ... | set costumer |
Lauren Driskill | ... | costume fitter / fitter |
Paula Elins | ... | assistant costume designer |
Shenelle Evans | ... | stitcher |
Jordanna Fineberg | ... | costumer |
Karen Freed | ... | costumer |
Daniel George | ... | costumer |
Grayson Kelly | ... | cutter/fitter |
Neishea Lemle | ... | costume assistant |
Muto-Little | ... | costume maker |
Kendra L. Patterson | ... | set costumer |
Nora Phillips Pedersen | ... | prep costumer |
Jenae Roseen | ... | background set costumer |
Danielle Schuck | ... | costume assistant |
Ellen Semones | ... | key costumer |
Bridget Shields | ... | fitter |
Fatima Stripling | ... | costumer / set costumer |
Raiyonda Vereen | ... | costumer |
Kara Weeks | ... | workroom co-ordinator |
Rebecca Napier White | ... | set costumer |
Valerie Zielonka | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
D.C. Cardinali | ... | colorist: dailies |
Jennifer Chung | ... | post-production assistant |
James Michael Crawford | ... | dailies operator |
Jeremiah Drueke | ... | dailies coordinator |
Emma Escamilla | ... | post-production assistant |
Max Fisher | ... | editorial assistant |
Leah Gunter | ... | assistant editor |
Craig Hayes | ... | additional editing |
Ron Heidt | ... | technical editorial advisor |
Thomas Kuo | ... | digital intermediate film scanner |
Ray Ruotolo | ... | digital colorist assistant |
Steve Shireman | ... | dailies operator |
Location Management
Kevin Dowling | ... | location scout/assistant location manager |
Dan Gorman | ... | assistant location manager |
Wes Hagan | ... | location manager |
Caroline Nightbird | ... | locations scout |
Jordan Schmidt | ... | key assistant location manager/scout |
Music Department
Sean Barrett | ... | assistant orchestrator |
Johnny Britt | ... | musician: trumpet |
John W. Chapman | ... | score mixer |
Richard Ford | ... | music editor |
Jeff Gartenbaum | ... | assistant music engineer |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent (as Chris Gutch) |
Steven Kofsky | ... | music production services |
David J. Krystal | ... | orchestrator |
Briana Lee | ... | singer |
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... | vocal arranger / vocal contractor: singer (as Edie Lehmann) |
Kory McMaster | ... | assistant orchestrator |
Alan Meyerson | ... | score recorded by |
Ashley Olauson | ... | assistant orchestra contractor |
Alfredo Pasquel | ... | score mix assistant |
Peter Rotter | ... | orchestra contractor |
Max Sandler | ... | score technical assistant |
Edward Trybek | ... | additional orchestrations |
Karl Vincent | ... | musician |
Booker White | ... | music preparation |
Henri Wilkinson | ... | additional orchestrations |
Tim Williams | ... | conductor |
Catherine Wilson | ... | music editor |
Danielle Diego | ... | music executive (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Bernie Ask | ... | picture car coordinator |
Larinda Carnes | ... | driver: cast |
Terri Dowtin | ... | driver |
Thomas Fountain | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Daniel La Fave | ... | driver: cast |
Stephanie Lundy | ... | dot supervisor |
Ernest Rydberg | ... | insert car driver |
Other crew
Mac Alsfeld | ... | assistant to Kevin Costner / assistant to kevin costner |
Timathe Author | ... | security staff |
Dennis Bates | ... | production assistant |
Wren Boney | ... | medic |
Alex Boyum | ... | set production assistant |
Qualen Bradley | ... | stand-in: Mahershala Ali |
Stephanie L. Brown | ... | set production assistant |
Margaret Buckalew | ... | production safety |
Chris Butcher | ... | additional production assistant |
Akilah Chopfield | ... | Producer's Assistant |
Chip Clanton | ... | Production Coordinator |
Matt Dunn | ... | accounting clerk |
Meaghan Gillenwater | ... | production assistant |
Kaylie Hamborg | ... | production assistant |
Doris Hellmann | ... | production accountant |
Blake H. Hughes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Gail Hunter | ... | script supervisor |
Katie Jackson | ... | set production assistant |
Gleb Kaminer | ... | voice |
Curt Kutscher | ... | second assistant accountant |
Jeffrey J. Marks | ... | main title producer |
William McClure | ... | production assistant |
Adriane McCray | ... | assistant to ms. topping |
Mandy Miller | ... | Assistant to Kirsten Dunst and Jim Parsons |
Sheva Moore | ... | NASA Consultant |
Shanna Morrow | ... | second assistant accountant |
Christina Porter | ... | assistant to kevin halloran |
Jayme Powell | ... | additional set production assistant |
Jena C. Sarappo | ... | production staff: Assistant to Kevin Halloran (as Jena Sarappo) |
Douglas Settles | ... | production secretary |
Deborah Simmrin | ... | unit publicist |
Brooke D. Singleton | ... | adr: Voice |
Steve Swisher | ... | additional set production assistant |
Tosinger | ... | background actress |
Greg Tresan | ... | animal coordinator |
Deonna Young | ... | assistant to taraji p. henson octavia spencer janelle monae / assistant to taraji p. henson: octavia spencer: janelle monae |
Zackary Ballou | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Russell Maheras | ... | project officer: department of defense (uncredited) |