Photos (See all 45 | slideshow) | Videos (see all 12) |
Anne-Marie Duff | ... | Violet Miller | |
Grace Stottor | ... | Maggie Miller | |
Geoff Bell | ... | Norman Taylor | |
Carey Mulligan | ... | Maud Watts | |
Amanda Lawrence | ... | Miss Withers | |
Shelley Longworth | ... | Miss Samson | |
Adam Michael Dodd | ... | George Watts | |
Ben Whishaw | ... | Sonny Watts | |
Sarah Finigan | ... | Mrs Garston | |
Drew Edwards | ... | Male Laundry Worker | |
Lorraine Stanley | ... | Mrs Coleman | |
Romola Garai | ... | Alice Haughton | |
Adam Nagaitis | ... | Mr Cummins | |
Helena Bonham Carter | ... | Edith Ellyn | |
Finbar Lynch | ... | Hugh Ellyn | |
Samuel West | ... | Benedict Haughton | |
Nick Hendrix | ... | Government Minister | |
Clive Wood | ... | Superintendent James Burrill | |
Brendan Gleeson | ... | Inspector Arthur Steed | |
Morgan Watkins | ... | Detective Malcolm Walsop | |
Ross Green | ... | House of Commons Clerk | |
Adrian Schiller | ... | David Lloyd George | |
Col Needham | ... | Committee Member | |
Jamie Ballard | ... | Journalist | |
Joyce Henderson | ... | Female Prison Guard | |
Raewyn Lippert | ... | Mrs Lewis | |
Natalie Press | ... | Emily Wilding Davison | |
Joanna Neary | ... | Woman Prisoner | |
Annabelle Dowler | ... | Elegant Suffragette | |
Meryl Streep | ... | Emmeline Pankhurst | |
Catherine Tomelty | ... | Elegant Woman | |
Susie Baxter | ... | Landlady | |
Lisa Dillon | ... | Mrs Drayton | |
Matt Blair | ... | Mr. Drayto | |
Jacob Krichefski | ... | Prison Officer | |
Jonathan Cullen | ... | Prison Doctor | |
Daniel Tatarsky | ... | Racecourse Attendant | |
James Ward | ... | Racegoer 1 | |
Adam Harley | ... | Racegoer 2 | |
Simon Gifford | ... | King | |
rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Altoft | ... | Man in Street (uncredited) | |
Aleana Anthony | ... | Middle Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Hayley Joanne Bacon | ... | Middle Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Richard Banks | ... | Police Detective and Developer (uncredited) | |
Sal Bolton | ... | Bodyguard to Emmeline Pankhurst (uncredited) | |
Alexander Bracq | ... | Upper Class Gentleman (uncredited) | |
Ancuta Breaban | ... | Upper Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Ray Burnet | ... | Churchill, Cabinet Minister (uncredited) | |
Laura Burwood | ... | Regional Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Pamela Betsy Cooper | ... | Laundry Worker (uncredited) | |
Alexis Coward | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
John Cummins | ... | Epsom Groundsman (uncredited) | |
Charlotte Day | ... | Jujitsu Lady (uncredited) | |
Amber Dutton | ... | Laundry Worker (uncredited) | |
Helen Evans | ... | Distinguished Middle Class Lady (uncredited) | |
Victoria Fayne | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
David Few-Cooper | ... | Racegoer (uncredited) | |
Anna Gabell | ... | Mrs. Baxter (uncredited) | |
Clive Gibson | ... | Plain clothes Police (Steed's men) (uncredited) | |
David Golt | ... | Final Race Observer (uncredited) | |
Sophie Greig | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Aslihan Gulen | ... | Middle Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Lee Nicholas Harris | ... | Police Constable (uncredited) | |
Dominic Hatje | ... | Man in Street / Racegoer (uncredited) | |
Kevin Hudson | ... | The Muffin Man (uncredited) | |
Aisling Hughes | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Laura Hydari | ... | Upper Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Mariola Jaworska | ... | Prison Warden (uncredited) | |
Steven J. Jobes | ... | Suffragette Sympathiser (uncredited) | |
Mark Kempson | ... | Senior Minister (uncredited) | |
Semina Lewis | ... | Suffragette Lady (uncredited) | |
Simone Liebman | ... | Upper Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Wesley Lloyd | ... | Office Volunteer (uncredited) | |
Nick Longland | ... | Middle Class Gentleman (uncredited) | |
Edina Loskay | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Christina Low | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Ruthie Luff | ... | Middle Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Martyn Mayger | ... | Middle Class Gentleman (uncredited) | |
Pete Meads | ... | Photographer (uncredited) | |
Alice Louise Norris | ... | Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Judit Novotnik | ... | Prison Warden (uncredited) | |
Adam Nowell | ... | Racegoer (uncredited) | |
Hugh O'Brien | ... | Wealthy Gentleman (uncredited) | |
Niamh O'Mahony | ... | Passerby (uncredited) | |
Tim Packham | ... | Middle-Class Man (uncredited) | |
Michael Pretty | ... | Middle Class Gentleman (uncredited) | |
Lilian Price | ... | Cinema Girl (uncredited) | |
Pippa Rathborne | ... | Charitable Lady 1 (uncredited) | |
Rachel Jane Rhodes | ... | Laundry Lady (uncredited) | |
Janette Sharpe | ... | Laundry Worker (uncredited) | |
Tamara Sharpe | ... | Laundry Worker (uncredited) | |
Karol Steele | ... | Laundry Woman (uncredited) | |
Rob Townsend | ... | Police Constable (uncredited) | |
Aidan White | ... | Committee Member (uncredited) | |
Natalie Wilcox | ... | Middle Class Suffragette (uncredited) | |
Patricia Winker | ... | Prisoner (uncredited) |
Directed by | |||
Sarah Gavron | |||
Writing credits | ||
Abi Morgan | (written by) |
Produced by | |||
Nik Bower | .... | executive producer | |
Hannah Farrell | .... | co-producer | |
Rose Garnett | .... | executive producer | |
Cameron McCracken | .... | executive producer | |
Teresa Moneo | .... | executive producer | |
Alison Owen | .... | producer | |
Tessa Ross | .... | executive producer | |
James Schamus | .... | executive producer | |
Andy Stebbing | .... | co-producer | |
Faye Ward | .... | producer | |
Original Music by | |||
Alexandre Desplat | |||
Cinematography by | |||
Eduard Grau | (as Edu Grau) | ||
Film Editing by | |||
Barney Pilling | |||
Casting by | |||
Fiona Weir | |||
Production Design by | |||
Alice Normington | |||
Art Direction by | |||
Jonathan Houlding | |||
Choi Ho Man | |||
Set Decoration by | |||
Barbara Herman-Skelding | |||
Costume Design by | |||
Jane Petrie | |||
Makeup Department | |||
Jo Barrass-Short | .... | hair junior trainee | |
Jo Barrass-Short | .... | makeup junior trainee | |
Laura Blount | .... | makeup artist | |
Jemma Carballo | .... | crowd hair supervisor | |
Jemma Carballo | .... | crowd makeup supervisor | |
Charlotte Clark | .... | hair trainee | |
Charlotte Clark | .... | make-up trainee | |
Cat Corderoy | .... | makeup crowd fittings trainee | |
Sophie Finch | .... | daily makeup crowd fittings | |
Sian Grigg | .... | hair designer | |
Sian Grigg | .... | makeup designer | |
Danielle Hawkes | .... | hair junior assistant | |
Danielle Hawkes | .... | makeup junior assistant | |
J. Roy Helland | .... | hair stylist: Ms Streep | |
J. Roy Helland | .... | makeup artist: Ms Streep | |
Carol Hemming | .... | hair designer: Ms Bonham Carter | |
Duncan Jarman | .... | key prosthetic makeup artist | |
Charlotte Rogers | .... | hair stylist (as Charlie Rogers) | |
Charlotte Rogers | .... | makeup artist (as Charlie Rogers) | |
Tapio Salmi | .... | hair stylist | |
Tapio Salmi | .... | makeup artist | |
Sylvia Atkins | .... | hair & makeup daily (uncredited) | |
Lauren Katie Cox | .... | makeup and hair junior (uncredited) | |
Robb Crafer | .... | makeup and hair (uncredited) | |
Sally Rose Davidson | .... | hair & makeup junior: dailies (uncredited) | |
Amy de Rees | .... | makeup junior daily (uncredited) | |
Patt Foad | .... | crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) | |
Dana Kalder | .... | hair & make up daily (uncredited) | |
Ray Marston | .... | wig maker (uncredited) | |
Adam James Phillips | .... | crowd hairdresser (uncredited) | |
Marc Pilcher | .... | crowd hairdresser (uncredited) | |
Adrian Rigby | .... | makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) | |
Lacey Rixson | .... | hair and makeup junior (uncredited) | |
Production Management | |||
Cass Marks | .... | production manager | |
Louise Seymour | .... | post-production supervisor | |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director | |||
Joe Barlow | .... | first assistant director: second unit | |
Gayle Dickie | .... | third assistant director | |
Martin Harrison | .... | first assistant director: second unit | |
Bryn Lawrence | .... | crowd second assistant director | |
Saul Metzstein | .... | second unit director | |
Lynsey Miller | .... | second unit director | |
Richard Styles | .... | first assistant director | |
Harriet Worth | .... | second assistant director | |
Art Department | |||
Robert Bedborough | .... | carpenter | |
Louise Begbie | .... | graphic designer | |
Andrew Betts | .... | carpenter | |
Ryan Bradbury | .... | set dresser | |
Philip A. Brown | .... | draughtsman | |
Nicholas Clayton | .... | carpenter | |
Bernard Collins | .... | chargehand carpenter | |
Frank Collins | .... | carpenter | |
Emily Connell | .... | art department assistant | |
Kimberley Fahey | .... | set/props buyer | |
Bruce Gallup | .... | hod painter | |
Annie Gilhooly | .... | props buyer | |
Les Hall | .... | carpenter | |
Matt Handford | .... | carpenter | |
Rohan Harris | .... | scenic artist | |
Owen Harrison | .... | dressing props | |
Dean Hawley | .... | painter | |
Phil Hawley | .... | painter | |
Jo Hawthorne | .... | construction manager | |
David Hindle | .... | supervising art director | |
David Horrill | .... | property master | |
Springer Horrill | .... | property master | |
Charlotte Hutchings | .... | art department trainee | |
Verena Khan | .... | additional graphic designer | |
Neal Kirke | .... | dressing props | |
John Krommenhoek | .... | standby carpenter | |
Shay Leonard | .... | standby props | |
Dan Maslen | .... | creative consultant | |
Lisa McDiarmid | .... | standby art director | |
Ellie Murphy | .... | assistant props buyer | |
Simon Robilliard | .... | supervising carpenter | |
Alice Sutton | .... | assistant art director | |
Richard Symons | .... | props | |
Chloe Taylor | .... | assistant graphics: dailies | |
Anna Thomas | .... | assistant art director: banners | |
Bart Tuft | .... | stand-by props | |
Donna Turner | .... | standby painter | |
Barney Ward | .... | standby props | |
Steve Warren | .... | painter | |
Michael Webb | .... | charge hand stagehand | |
Bobby West | .... | apprentice painter | |
Ray Wilson | .... | standby rigger | |
Peter Wood | .... | dressing props | |
Special Effects by | |||
Alex Freeman | .... | sfx | |
Jennifer Groves | .... | special effects assistant | |
David Holt | .... | special effects assistant | |
Mark Holt | .... | special effects supervisor | |
Steve Mosley | .... | special effects designer | |
Aaron Parrott | .... | special effects assistant (uncredited) | |
Visual Effects by | |||
Maxwell Alexander | .... | digital compositor | |
Tim Caplan | .... | visual effects producer | |
Marta Cañavate | .... | digital compositor | |
Matthew Chan | .... | digital compositor | |
Mitch Crease | .... | visual effects artist | |
Andy Cuthbert | .... | technical assistant: Union VFX | |
Agueda Del Castillo | .... | digital compositor | |
Caroline Delgado | .... | visual effects artist | |
Adam Gascoyne | .... | visual effects producer | |
Shani Hermoni | .... | visual effects artist | |
Manuel Huertas | .... | compositor | |
Simon Hughes | .... | visual effects supervisor | |
Timothy P. Jones | .... | digital film bureau | |
Taskin Kenan | .... | digital compositor | |
Ines Li | .... | visual effects coordinator | |
Finola O'Brien | .... | visual effects coordinator | |
Noel O'Malley | .... | matchmove artist | |
Maria Peralta Ramos | .... | visual effects artist | |
Rob Pizzey | .... | digital colourist | |
Iain Read | .... | compositor | |
Adam Redhead | .... | visual effects artist | |
Susanna Riccio | .... | roto artist | |
James Roberts | .... | lead visual effects artist | |
Noga Alon Stein | .... | visual effects line producer | |
Gareth Stevenson | .... | visual effects artist | |
Ben Wilson | .... | visual effects artist | |
Lewis Wright | .... | visual effects artist | |
Stunts | |||
Gary Arthurs | .... | stunt performer | |
Nellie Burroughes | .... | stunt performer | |
Michael Byrch | .... | stunt performer | |
Annabel Canaven | .... | stunt double: Helena Bonham Carter | |
Joel Conlan | .... | stunt performer | |
Zarene Dallas | .... | stunt performer | |
David R. Grant | .... | stunt performer | |
Paul Herbert | .... | stunt coordinator | |
Paul Howell | .... | stunt performer | |
Rob Lock | .... | fight consultant | |
Casey Michaels | .... | stunt performer | |
Camilla Naprous | .... | horse master | |
Matt Sherren | .... | stunt performer | |
Arran Topham | .... | stunt performer | |
Casting Department | |||
Solomon Artistes | .... | extras casting | |
Adam Penny | .... | extras casting | |
Limelight People | .... | extras casting | |
Alice Searby | .... | casting associate | |
Costume and Wardrobe Department | |||
Nicky Barron | .... | crowd costumer | |
Joanna Beart-Albrecht | .... | crowd costume trainee | |
Rachel Bird | .... | costume junior | |
Kyle Callanan | .... | costume assistant | |
Claire Chanat | .... | costumer | |
Jake Collier | .... | set costumer | |
Alex Cox | .... | junior costume maker | |
Genevieve Cox | .... | principal costume standby | |
Saffron Cullane | .... | costume maker | |
Raphael Dilhan | .... | costume ager daily | |
Sarah Dutton | .... | costume assistant | |
Johanna Elf | .... | costume assistant: dailies | |
Liz Essex | .... | costume junior | |
Kirsten Fletcher | .... | costume maker | |
Isabelle Fraser | .... | costume standby | |
Eleanor Gibson | .... | costumer | |
Beth Gillman | .... | costume supervisor | |
Jules Goldsmith | .... | costume assistant | |
Mia Gray | .... | costume assistant | |
Katy Hackney | .... | costume researcher | |
Jenny Hawkins | .... | Personal Costumer to Meryl Streep | |
Sophie Howard | .... | costume daily | |
Barbara Kuznar | .... | chief costume cutter | |
Emily Lancaster | .... | costume assistant | |
Annette Malone | .... | costume maker | |
Abi Nettleship | .... | costume daily | |
Geo Pavlov | .... | costumer (daily) | |
Holly Smart | .... | assistant costume designer | |
Jec Smith | .... | costume trainee (as Jessica Smith) | |
Jo Stobbs | .... | costume trainee (crowd) | |
Kathryn Sutcliffe | .... | costume trainee | |
Nat Turner | .... | Mens Wardrobe Master | |
Editorial Department | |||
Maria Chamberlain | .... | Digital intermediate assistant colourist | |
Peter Collins | .... | data and workflow manager | |
Georgina Cranmer | .... | digital film bureau | |
Sinéad Cronin | .... | digital on-line editor | |
Rob Farris | .... | digital intermediate head of production | |
Lawrence Hook | .... | digital film bureau | |
Patrick Malone | .... | digital intermediate head of department | |
Gemma McKeon | .... | digital intermediate assistant producer | |
Stephen Perkins | .... | first assistant editor | |
Paschalla Sharpe | .... | second assistant editor | |
Daniel Tomlinson | .... | digital on-line editor | |
Laurent Treherne | .... | digital film technical supervisor | |
Diana Vasquez | .... | digital intermediate assistant colourist | |
Music Department | |||
Romain Allender | .... | composer assistant | |
Romain Allender | .... | music programmer | |
David Arch | .... | musician: piano (as Dave Arch) | |
Jean-Pascal Beintus | .... | orchestrator | |
Simon Changer | .... | auricle operator | |
Nicolas Charron | .... | orchestrator | |
Stefano Civetta | .... | assistant orchestra recording engineer | |
Karen Elliot | .... | music supervisor | |
Xavier Forcioli | .... | music coordinator | |
Toby Hulbert | .... | score editor | |
Toby Hulbert | .... | score recordist | |
Matt Jones | .... | Score Assistant Engineer | |
Gerard McCann | .... | supervising music editor | |
Sylvain Morizet | .... | orchestrator | |
Transportation Department | |||
Mark Dilliway | .... | daily driver | |
Michael Geary | .... | action vehicle supplier: Motorhouse | |
Jerry Hamshar | .... | driver: cast | |
Rob Hempenstall | .... | transportation captain | |
George Kapetanios | .... | unit driver | |
Phil Matthews | .... | facilities captain | |
Colin Morris | .... | personnel driver: Meryl streep | |
Barry Stone | .... | facilities assistant | |
Harry Taylor | .... | driver: Helena Bonham Carter | |
Dave Williams | .... | facilities account manager | |
Other crew | |||
Abolaji Abimbola | .... | finance manager: Ruby Films | |
Diane Atkinson | .... | historical consultant (as Di Atkinson) | |
Ross Barnwell | .... | location assistant | |
Chris Besseling | .... | director of marketing for Pathe | |
Andy Bilby | .... | health and safety advisor | |
Oliver Bradbury | .... | location assistant | |
Valeria Bullo | .... | Production Coordinator for Pathe | |
Grant Butler | .... | floor runner | |
Katherine Butler | .... | deputy head of film: Film4 | |
Kayleigh Rhian Carroll | .... | locations marshall | |
Fred Bonham Carter | .... | trainee floor runner | |
Emily Coldwell | .... | Location runner | |
Chris Collins | .... | senior production & development executive: BFI | |
Dan Connolly | .... | locations scout | |
Beverley Cook | .... | historical consultant | |
Lynsey Cosford | .... | assistant location manager | |
Krista Cowman | .... | historical advisor | |
Elizabeth Crawford | .... | historical consultant | |
Roxanne Cuenca | .... | assistant script supervisor/second unit script supervisor: Wales | |
Matt Curtis | .... | Titles Designer | |
Robin Davies | .... | Post-production coordinator | |
Harry Dixon | .... | head of film finance: Film4 | |
Clive Emsley | .... | historical consultant | |
Jo Farrugia | .... | researcher | |
Steve Fitzpatrick | .... | hod rigger | |
Catherine Francis | .... | 1st assistant accountant | |
Sophie Freeman | .... | assistant: Ms Mulligan | |
Daniel Len Frost | .... | unit medic | |
Alain Gales | .... | epk | |
Joasia Goldyn | .... | director's assistant | |
Gail Gostick | .... | set production assistant: second unit | |
Fiona Harper | .... | production assistant | |
Seamus Hawthorne | .... | construction coordinator | |
Turner Hodsoll | .... | location marshall: dailies | |
Caroline Houghton | .... | floor runner: dailies | |
Adam Hughes | .... | production coordinator | |
Aisling Hughes | .... | script supervisor: second unit | |
James R.M. Hunt | .... | archive researcher | |
Samual Jones | .... | daily floor runner | |
Samual Jones | .... | production assistant: dailies | |
Tracey Josephs | .... | head of production: Film4 | |
Shakir Kadri | .... | assistant: Ms Bonham Carter | |
Richard Knight | .... | consultant: mime | |
Peter La Terriere | .... | completion guarantor | |
Harriet Lawrence | .... | location manager | |
Eliot Martin-Dominguez | .... | executive | |
Lottie Millar | .... | Set Production Assistant: second unit | |
Harry Minter | .... | trainee floor runner | |
Helene Oosthuizen | .... | script supervisor | |
Katie Organ | .... | for: Pathe | |
Emily Perry | .... | producer's assistant | |
Martin Poultney | .... | Commercial Director Goldcrest Post Production | |
June Purvis | .... | historical consultant | |
Daniel Rivett | .... | 2nd assistant accountant | |
Len Rowles | .... | for: Pathé | |
Sairh Sheikh | .... | assistant accountant | |
Pandora Showan | .... | Dailies Crowd PA | |
Radhika Shukla | .... | head of finance: Ruby Films | |
Sue Bruce Smith | .... | head of commercial & brand strategy: Film4 | |
Amelia Southgate | .... | assistant production coordinator | |
Maxine Stanley | .... | financial controller | |
Philippa Sutcliffe | .... | location assistant | |
Neil Swain | .... | dialect coach | |
David Taylor | .... | unit manager | |
Mark Tehnsuko | .... | stand-in | |
Jacob Temple | .... | locations marshall | |
Ian Thomson | .... | publicist | |
Dimitra Tsingou | .... | business affairs executive: Film4 | |
Gianpiero Vannucci | .... | crowd runner: dailies (as JP Vannucci) | |
Lloyd Vanson | .... | For Pathe Productions | |
Charlie Vaughan | .... | floor runner | |
Patrick Walters | .... | development editor: Ruby Films | |
Mike Webb | .... | stage hand | |
Lucy Whitton | .... | development researcher | |
Amy Whitworth | .... | stand-in | |
Sean Williams | .... | location marshall: dailies | |
Sarah Wilson | .... | casting assistant | |
Michael Alexander Winter | .... | production executive: Ruby Films | |
Lesley Wise | .... | Ingenious Media | |
Colleen Woodcock | .... | for: Pathé | |
Emma Woodcock | .... | location scout | |
Eva Yates | .... | senior script editor: Film4 | |
Rebecca Young | .... | location assistant | |
Victoria Zalin | .... | production coordinator: additional photography | |
Lenart Cernilogar | .... | location marshall (uncredited) | |
Jérôme Jouneaux | .... | press attaché: France (uncredited) | |
Matthieu Rey | .... | press attaché: France (uncredited) | |
Becky Wright | .... | ADR voice group (uncredited) | |
Thanks | |||
Adriana Alberghetti | .... | special thanks | |
Valerio Bonelli | .... | special thanks | |
Ed Bonham Carter | .... | special thanks | |
Hettie Bower | .... | special thanks | |
Mel Churcher | .... | special thanks | |
Christopher Collins | .... | in memory of | |
Bryony Dixon | .... | special thanks: BFI National Archive | |
Kieron Edwards | .... | special thanks (as Kieran Clayton) | |
Avy Eschenasy | .... | special thanks | |
Bob Gavron | .... | in memory of | |
Jennian Geddes | .... | special thanks (as Dr Jennian Geddes) | |
Anthony Grabiner | .... | special thanks | |
Rosemarie Hayden | .... | special thanks | |
Lyn Hopwood | .... | special thanks: Walton Lodge laundry | |
Briony Hudson | .... | special thanks: Royal Pharmaceutical Society and British Society for the History of Pharmacy | |
David Katznelson | .... | special thanks | |
Jill McCullough | .... | special thanks | |
Kirsty McNeill | .... | special thanks | |
Helen Pankhurst | .... | special thanks | |
Phil Parker | .... | special thanks | |
Oliver Ralfe | .... | special thanks | |
Jack Ravenscroft | .... | special thanks | |
Jodi Shields | .... | special thanks | |
Alison Thompson | .... | special thanks | |
James Turner | .... | special thanks (as Dr James Turner) | |
Hugh Williams | .... | special thanks | |
Full cast and crew | Company credits | External reviews |
News articles | IMDb Biography section | IMDb UK section |
Years ago the BBC did a series SHOULDER TO SHOULDER (1974) that told the story of the origins and development of the Women's Movement in Britain, with special attention paid to the WSPU (Women's Social and Political Union).
Sarah Gavron's film revisits the same territory as it tells the story of the gradual awakening of Maud Watts (Carey Mulligan) as she sets her marriage and family aside in favor of the Women's Movement. The crux of the action centers around the death of Emily Wilding Davison (Natalie Press) at the 1913 Derby, as she stepped out in front of the horses finishing the race and was crushed to death.
In view of the film's earnestness of purpose, it seems a shame to criticize it. However there are certain jarring elements that do stand out. Abi Morgan's screenplay seems uncertain whether to focus on the political or the familial elements. Maud's husband Sonny (Ben Whishaw) is just too placid a personality to become truly angry about his wife's decision to embrace the Suffagette cause, and the emotional scene where he decides to let his son George (Adam Michael Dodd) to for adoption is straight out of KRAMER VS. KRAMER.
Director Gavron seems too concerned with showing tight close-ups of Mulligan's face as she struggles her way through a dead-end job at the local laundry. Hence we get little sense of the slave-like existence pursued by most working-class women at that time. Meryl Streep, in the cameo of role of Emmeline Pankhurst, simply reprises her Margaret Thatcher turn in THE IRON LADY (2011).
On the other hand, the film does have its moments, especially when Maud goes to the Houses of Parliament and ends up talking about her life in front of David Lloyd George (Adrian Schiller). We get the sense of how much courage it takes to speak up in front of a group of unsympathetic middle-aged men. Helena Bonham Carter is quite surprisingly good as Edith Ellyn, especially in a sequence where she and her co- conspirators plan to blow up a private property constructed for Lloyd George's personal pleasure. The way Edith grinds up the gunpowder reveals her inherent anger at the ways in which women are treated.
The ending is also powerful, as Gavron fades out from the film into faded black-and-white films of Emily Davison's actual funeral taken in 1913. Through this technique we are made aware of the film's importance to an understanding of British social history.