Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Ward boundaries
To see a map of all the councils wards, please use the below link:
Councillor links
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Chatham Central
-
Councillor Paul GodwinChatham Central
Labour
Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Vince MapleChatham Central
Labour
-
Councillor Julie ShawChatham Central
Labour
Group Whip
Cuxton and Halling
-
Councillor Raymond MaiseyCuxton and Halling
Conservative
Gillingham North
-
Councillor Maureen RuparelGillingham North
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Andy StampGillingham North
Independent Group
-
Councillor Cathy SuttonGillingham North
Liberal Democrat
Gillingham South
-
Councillor Geoff JubyGillingham South
Liberal Democrat
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Sheila KearneyGillingham South
Liberal Democrat
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group
-
Councillor Stephen KearneyGillingham South
Liberal Democrat
Group Whip
Hempstead and Wigmore
-
Councillor Mrs Diane ChambersHempstead and Wigmore
Conservative
-
Councillor Rodney ChambersHempstead and Wigmore
Conservative
Leader of the Council
Lordswood and Capstone
-
Councillor Alan JarrettLordswood and Capstone
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Finance and Deputy Leader
-
Councillor David WildeyLordswood and Capstone
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Children's Social Care
Luton and Wayfield
-
Councillor Tashi Tamang BhutiaLuton and Wayfield
Conservative
-
Councillor Tony GouldenLuton and Wayfield
Independent Group
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Val GouldenLuton and Wayfield
Independent Group
Peninsula
-
Councillor Janice BamberPeninsula
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Customer First and Corporate Services
-
Councillor Kenneth BamberPeninsula
Conservative
Group Whip
-
Councillor Phil FilmerPeninsula
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Front Line Services
Princes Park
-
Councillor Matt BrightPrinces Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Pat GulvinPrinces Park
Conservative
Rainham Central
-
Councillor Rehman ChishtiRainham Central
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry KempRainham Central
Conservative
-
Councillor Mike O'BrienRainham Central
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Community Safety and Enforcement
Rainham North
-
Councillor David CarrRainham North
Conservative
-
Councillor Vaughan HewettRainham North
Conservative
Deputy Mayor of Medway
Rainham South
-
Councillor Howard DoeRainham South
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Housing and Community Services
-
Councillor Roy HunterRainham South
Conservative
-
Councillor David RoyleRainham South
Conservative
River
-
Councillor John JonesRiver
Labour
-
Councillor Craig MackinlayRiver
Conservative
Rochester East
-
Councillor Nick BowlerRochester East
Labour
-
Councillor Teresa MurrayRochester East
Labour
Rochester South and Horsted
-
Councillor Nick BriceRochester South and Horsted
Independent Member
-
Councillor Trevor ClarkeRochester South and Horsted
Conservative
-
Councillor Sylvia GriffinRochester South and Horsted
Conservative
Rochester West
-
Councillor Ted BakerRochester West
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark RecklessRochester West
Conservative
Strood North
-
Councillor Jane ChittyStrood North
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Strategic Development and Economic Growth
-
Councillor Jane EtheridgeStrood North
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen HubbardStrood North
Labour
Strood Rural
-
Councillor Peter HicksStrood Rural
Conservative
-
Councillor Tom MasonStrood Rural
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Adult Services
-
Councillor Les WicksStrood Rural
Conservative
Portfolio Holder for Children's Services
Strood South
-
Councillor Richard AndrewsStrood South
Conservative
-
Councillor John AveyStrood South
Conservative
-
Councillor Susan HaydockStrood South
Conservative
Twydall
-
Councillor Dorte GilryTwydall
Labour
-
Councillor Glyn GriffithsTwydall
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group
-
Councillor Paul HarriottTwydall
Labour
Walderslade
-
Councillor David BrakeWalderslade
Conservative
Mayor of Medway
-
Councillor Ian BurtWalderslade
Independent Group
Group Whip
Watling
-
Councillor Herbert CrackWatling
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Diana SmithWatling
Liberal Democrat
- Calendar
- Changes to executive arrangements
- Code of Conduct
- Constitution
- Council, Cabinet and Committees
- Decisions
- Forward plans
- How to have your say
- Council
- Leader and cabinet
- Maps for council venues
- Meetings
- Members Allowances
- Outside Bodies
- Overview and Scrutiny
- Parish Councils
- Petitions
- Political groups
- Register of Interests
- Search documents
- Subscribe to updates
- Mayor
- What's new
- Your Councillors
- European Parliament
- Members of Parliament